SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

Pet of the Week: Pip, Monster, and Sammie

Please help find Pip, Monster, and Sammie their forever homes.

Posted: Jun 24, 2021 12:54 PM

Let's meet our pets of the week!
They say two is better than one, so this week we have not one, but two little dogs looking for a home!
First up, meet Pip!
Pip is a fun, adorable guy, who is estimated to be about 2-years-old. He's a little guy and only weighs about 19 pounds, but - for a little guy, he definitely has some "big dog behaviors".

When he's not running around the shelter yard with the other dogs, you can usually find him by the fence, checking out what birds, ducks or turkeys might come by.Pip is cute, playful, and loves being the center of attention.

He loves people and he usually warms up pretty quickly but because of those little dog tendencies, he needs to find a family who is willing to work with him and respect his space.

Pip is high energy and sure to put a smile on your face and if you'd like a reason to spend a little more time outside this summer, he's perfect for you! Pip's adoption fee is $150 plus $25 for an annual dog license, if you live in Jackson County.

Next up,  have you ever met a monster so cute?
This is Monster, a 2-year-old chihuahua-dachshund mix who weighs about 25 pounds. While Pip is pretty playful, Monster is more of a mellow guy.

He's not really a big group guy and doesn't warm up to playing with others as quickly. With any shelter dog, it's hard to know what they went through before they got here.
So, Monster may take a little while to warm up to people as well, but he really is a great guy - who is equally deserving of a great home.
Like Pip, he'll need a home that can give him some space and patience to ease into his new family and life. If you've ever had a little dog then you probably know they're tiny but mighty. There's a lot of personality packed into such a little body!

Like Pip, his adoption fee is $150, plus $25 for an annual dog license, if you live in Jackson County.

And for all of you cat fans -we didn't forget about you!
Meet Sammie! An affectionate 6-year-old tabby boy who has a lot to say!
He is a little bit cross-eyed so, instead of looking at you - he prefers to just tell you how he feels!
Sammie can be a little reserved at times but will gladly give you a glance with those big, beautiful eyes in return for some gentle pets.
He was brought to the shelter because he was not getting along with the other cat in his home, so he would prefer to be the only cat in his new one, so he can have all the attention he deserves.
Sammie also prefers being indoors only and he has not been around kids or dogs.
If have the time, love and patience to help Sammie transition into his new home, please call Jackson county animal services to set up an appointment to meet him.
Even better, his adoption fee has been prepaid by a generous donor!
So he's free to a good home, as long as it's the right one.

For more information about our Pets of the Week, or to meet Pip, Monster, and Sammie, please call the Jackson County Animal Shelter at 541-774-6654. The shelter is located at 5595 S. Pacific Highway in Phoenix. Their hours are Tuesday - Friday from 11:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. and Saturday - Sunday from noon to 4:00 p.m.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 387485

Reported Deaths: 5116
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah59768836
Washington41571393
Marion39592504
Clackamas32426376
Lane29856354
Jackson24672350
Deschutes23182185
Umatilla15087180
Linn14488178
Douglas13236286
Josephine10057240
Yamhill9665142
Klamath8979145
Polk813698
Benton605137
Malheur591586
Coos5573106
Columbia423855
Jefferson416865
Lincoln357252
Union336854
Crook330156
Wasco314846
Clatsop258335
Baker217531
Tillamook214345
Hood River211337
Morrow197025
Curry190136
Harney119332
Grant108314
Lake104016
Wallowa74713
Sherman1903
Gilliam1844
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5060666

Reported Deaths: 74152
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles152491227121
San Diego4047084319
Riverside3849455306
San Bernardino3718825944
Orange3329505675
Sacramento1674002423
Kern1565171781
Fresno1558992246
Santa Clara1511691922
Alameda1246581504
San Joaquin1070001833
Ventura1036461188
Contra Costa1032921045
Stanislaus912991413
Tulare856141082
San Francisco56614669
San Mateo56058629
Monterey52340625
Solano47422356
Santa Barbara47035548
Merced44807664
Sonoma42912412
Placer41881468
Imperial38128769
Kings35038358
San Luis Obispo31294358
Madera26005311
Shasta25917440
Butte25295309
Santa Cruz22028222
Yolo21451257
Marin18342248
El Dorado18166161
Sutter14494181
Napa13372104
Yuba1070088
Tehama10230129
Humboldt10043117
Nevada9914103
Mendocino848894
Lassen792355
San Benito775977
Tuolumne767790
Lake6990110
Amador573766
Siskiyou470954
Glenn455136
Calaveras435685
Del Norte371242
Colusa323519
Inyo254345
Plumas19127
Mono18294
Mariposa156718
Trinity98817
Modoc7475
Unassigned2430
Sierra2170
Alpine1060
Out of CA00
Medford
Mostly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 48°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 46°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 48°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 48°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 27°
Fog and stagnant air in the valleys, dry and mild weather continues into Monday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Sunday, November 28th Weather

Image

Sunday, November 28th Weather

Image

Ducks survive late Beaver surge, win 125th rivalry game

Image

Saturday, November 27th Weather

Image

SOU Men out shoot Antelope Valley, Women win 4th-straight

Image

Friday, November 26th Evening Weather

Image

Friday, November 26 weather

Image

Thursday, November 25th Evening Weather

Image

Pet of the Week: Bat, Hunk & Keith

Image

Thursday, November 25 afternoon weather