SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

Pet of the Week: Miko and Butler

Miko and Butler are two young guys full of love looking for a forever home.

Posted: Oct 14, 2021 4:16 PM

Miko
This is a happy, healthy, handsome blue Pit Bull Terrier, estimated to be 1 year old and weighing in at about 50 pounds. He is currently in a foster home, getting a break from the shelter where he has settled in very quickly. Miko is very affectionate with people, rides well in the car and likes playing ball. He’s getting along with the other similar-sized, female dog in his foster home, just like he did with the dogs in Play Group where his photos were taken. Because he will likely chase cats and other small animals, a home without them would be preferable. Although he's a strong guy, he's still a puppy at heart. Miko would do best with someone who will provide him the training he needs to become the terrific canine citizen we know he can be. Training classes to learn some commands and good leash manners would offer Miko and his person a great opportunity to bond and have loads of fun. His adoption fee is $150, plus $25 for an annual dog license, if you live in Jackson County. For more information or to set up an appointment to meet him, please call his foster mom, Barbara, at 541-890-2308.

Butler
This adorable 10 week old tuxedo kitten is full of love and fun. He’s been raised with his 4 siblings and has happily transitioned from being semi-feral to a well socialized little boy who is very accustomed to older, large cats as well as dogs and humans. He loves to play with wand toys and will fill your home with loads of laughter and cuddles. Kittens are known to do very well in pairs, so this is an opportunity to take advantage of the Shelter’s 2 fur 1 adoption special! After all one kitten is fun but two is a party! Adoption fee for a kitten (younger than 6 months) is $90 or get TWO for the same fee. Availability of kittens is not guaranteed, but don’t worry … IT’S KITTEN SEASON, and we have plenty of adorable balls of fluff for you to meet. If you're interested in adopting one of our kitties, please call the Jackson County Animal Shelter at 541-774-6654 to set up an appointment for a meet and greet.

For more information about the animals check out the Jackson County Animal Services website or the FOTAS site for more about upcoming events.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 387485

Reported Deaths: 5116
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah59768836
Washington41571393
Marion39592504
Clackamas32426376
Lane29856354
Jackson24672350
Deschutes23182185
Umatilla15087180
Linn14488178
Douglas13236286
Josephine10057240
Yamhill9665142
Klamath8979145
Polk813698
Benton605137
Malheur591586
Coos5573106
Columbia423855
Jefferson416865
Lincoln357252
Union336854
Crook330156
Wasco314846
Clatsop258335
Baker217531
Tillamook214345
Hood River211337
Morrow197025
Curry190136
Harney119332
Grant108314
Lake104016
Wallowa74713
Sherman1903
Gilliam1844
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5060666

Reported Deaths: 74152
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles152491227121
San Diego4047084319
Riverside3849455306
San Bernardino3718825944
Orange3329505675
Sacramento1674002423
Kern1565171781
Fresno1558992246
Santa Clara1511691922
Alameda1246581504
San Joaquin1070001833
Ventura1036461188
Contra Costa1032921045
Stanislaus912991413
Tulare856141082
San Francisco56614669
San Mateo56058629
Monterey52340625
Solano47422356
Santa Barbara47035548
Merced44807664
Sonoma42912412
Placer41881468
Imperial38128769
Kings35038358
San Luis Obispo31294358
Madera26005311
Shasta25917440
Butte25295309
Santa Cruz22028222
Yolo21451257
Marin18342248
El Dorado18166161
Sutter14494181
Napa13372104
Yuba1070088
Tehama10230129
Humboldt10043117
Nevada9914103
Mendocino848894
Lassen792355
San Benito775977
Tuolumne767790
Lake6990110
Amador573766
Siskiyou470954
Glenn455136
Calaveras435685
Del Norte371242
Colusa323519
Inyo254345
Plumas19127
Mono18294
Mariposa156718
Trinity98817
Modoc7475
Unassigned2430
Sierra2170
Alpine1060
Out of CA00
Medford
Mostly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 49°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 46°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 49°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 49°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 27°
Fog and stagnant air in the valleys, dry and mild weather continues into Monday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Sunday, November 28th Weather

Image

Sunday, November 28th Weather

Image

Ducks survive late Beaver surge, win 125th rivalry game

Image

Saturday, November 27th Weather

Image

SOU Men out shoot Antelope Valley, Women win 4th-straight

Image

Friday, November 26th Evening Weather

Image

Friday, November 26 weather

Image

Thursday, November 25th Evening Weather

Image

Pet of the Week: Bat, Hunk & Keith

Image

Thursday, November 25 afternoon weather