SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Unsolved: Jeremy Bright (1986)

Investigators are hoping to find new leads in a cold case from more than three decades ago.

Posted: May 22, 2017 11:05 AM
Updated: Oct 24, 2017 10:58 AM

COOS COUNTY, Ore. -- Investigators are hoping to find new leads in a cold case from more than three decades ago in the disappearance of a 14-year-old boy.

Grant Pass resident Jeremy Bright was last seen in 1986. He went to the Coos County fair on August 14th with his friend, according to officials.

Jeremy called his mother from a payphone and made plans to get picked up from his stepfather's house in Myrtle Point the next day, according to investigators. That night Jeremy met with his stepfather at a tavern owned by his grandmother and was given money for another day at the fair.

On August 15, he returned to the fair with his 10-year-old sister. Investigators said the two split up at about 2 p.m. and were supposed to meet up at 5 p.m., but Jeremy never showed up. When Jeremy's mother went to pick him and his sister up, she found Jeremy's wallet, watch and keys.

Jeremy had brown hair, green eyes, stood 6-feet tall and weighed 140 pounds at the time of his disappearance.

He was last seen wearing a black windbreaker jacket and black Nike shoes with red shoelaces. He also has a scar on his forehead and nose and has a mole on the right side of his chin. 

Jeremy's family has submitted DNA samples and it is being searched against the national database.

Dental records and x-rays have also been uploaded into a missing persons system.

Officials released age progression photos of what they believe Jeremy Bright would look like at age 34 and age 40.

If anyone has information on his whereabouts contact the Coos County Sheriff's Office at 541-396-3121.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5107717

Reported Deaths: 74800
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153472027244
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 39°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 49°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 39°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 39°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 42°
Rain arrives overnight, messy start to Monday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events