BREAKING NEWS Fire sparks near Airport Road in Medford at the Chevrolet dealership Full Story
SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

Unsolved: Evelyn Moody (1979)

The sheriff's department has been looking for clues into a homicide investigation for almost 40 years.

Posted: Mar 2, 2017 3:03 PM
Updated: Nov 8, 2017 9:27 AM

GOLD BEACH, Ore. -- The sheriff's department has been looking for clues into a homicide investigation for almost 40 years.

They've even gone out of their way to help witnesses remember what happened better that day by using hypnosis.

Evelyn Moody was stabbed in the chest and had her throat slit with a carpet knife after she pulled into her garage coming home from work.

Police initially suspected her husband, but ruled him out because he was in a wheelchair.

Another suspect came up, but investigators couldn't find enough evidence to hold him for long.

Randy Ullom was cooking burgers on the patio across the street when Moody pulled in. Police questioned him on the spot, but he hadn't seen anything.

However, police came back around months later with a hypnotist asking Ullom to go under for a deeper look at the investigation.  

"As I answered her questions and so on, I said nah, I’m not hypnotized, and she said yes you are. I said well prove it to me then… so she said try to lift your left leg... it was like it was nailed down,” says Ullom.

Ullom didn't end up seeing anything in his hypnotized state, but says it brought out a degree of clarity as if he was standing there that day.

The Curry County Sheriff’s Office says they haven't been able to make progress on this case for years, but they hope anyone watching who might have seen something will speak up.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5107717

Reported Deaths: 74800
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153472027244
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 39°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 49°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 39°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 39°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 42°
Rain arrives overnight, messy start to Monday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events