BREAKING NEWS Fire sparks near Airport Road in Medford at the Chevrolet dealership Full Story
SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Oregon Shakespeare Festival Announces 2017 Playbill

ASHLAND, Ore. -- The Oregon Shakespeare Festival has released its 2017 playbill: ANGUS BOWMER THEATRE Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare Directed by Shana Cooper February 17 – October 29

Posted: Mar 19, 2016 4:03 AM
Updated: Oct 30, 2017 6:05 AM

ASHLAND, Ore. -- The Oregon Shakespeare Festival has released its 2017 playbill:

ANGUS BOWMER THEATRE

Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare
Directed by Shana Cooper
February 17 – October 29
#JuliusCaesarOSF

Shakespeare in Love Based on the screenplay by Marc Norman & Tom Stoppard
Adapted for the stage by Lee Hall
Directed by Christopher Liam Moore
February 18 – October 29
West Coast Premiere
#ShakespeareInLoveOSF


Mojada  by Luis Alfaro
Directed by Juliette Carrillo
February 19 – July 6
#MojadaOSF


August Wilson's poetry in UniSon 
A new musical by UNIVERSES
(Steven Sapp, Mildred Ruiz-Sapp, William Ruiz—a.k.a Ninja, and Gamal Chasten)
In association with Constanza Romero
Directed by Robert O' Hara
April 19 – October 28
World Premiere
#UniSonOSF


Off the Rails by Randy Reinholz
Directed by Bill Rauch
July 27 – October 28
World Premiere
#OffTheRailsOSF


THOMAS THEATRE


Henry IV, Part One by William Shakespeare
Directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz
February 23 – October 28
#HenryIVpt1OSF

Hannah and the Dread Gazebo by Jiehae Park
Directed by Chay Yew
March 29– October 28
World Premiere
#DreadGazeboOSF

Henry IV, Part Two by William Shakespeare
Directed by Carl Cofield
July 4 – October 28
#HenryIVpt2OSF


ALLEN ELIZABETHAN THEATRE


The Merry Wives of Windsor by William Shakespeare
Directed by Dawn Monique Williams
June 6 – October 13
#MerryWivesOSF

Disney's Beauty and the Beast Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by Howard Ashman & Tim Rice
Book by Linda Woolverton
Directed by Eric Tucker
June 7 – October 14
#BeautyAndTheBeastOSF

The Odyssey by Homer
Adapted and directed by Mary Zimmerman,
from the translation by Robert Fitzgerald
June 8 – October 15
#TheOdysseyOSF

See more information here.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5107717

Reported Deaths: 74800
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153472027244
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 39°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 48°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 39°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 37°
Rain arrives overnight, messy start to Monday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events