SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

OSF Living Ideas Series Kicks Off With "Sweat" Dialogues

{Pictures used in story courtesy of the Southern Oregon Historical Society} ASHLAND, Ore. -- People are coming together Wednesday night to open up the conversation about the timber industry in southern

Posted: Jan 26, 2016 5:01 PM
Updated: Oct 30, 2017 6:05 AM

{Pictures used in story courtesy of the Southern Oregon Historical Society}

ASHLAND, Ore. -- People are coming together Wednesday night to open up the conversation about the timber industry in southern Oregon. The discussion is inspired by the world premiere of the show "Sweat" being performed at the Oregon Shakespeare Festival.

"Back in the 50s and 60s Ashland was a really a big timber town,” said David Schott, former employee at McGrew Brothers Sawmill Inc. in Ashland. Schott is now the Executive Vice President of the Southern Oregon Timber Industries Alliance. He remembers Ashland back to a time that looks a lot different from where it is now. He worked at just one of the mills in town, supporting a booming timber industry. However, with changes in technology and computerization, changes were also felt among the workforce.

“It became a matter of did you want to spend the money and do it or just take whatever you had and run. That took place to a fairly large degree,” said Schott.

It's these topics that are the central focus of the play “Sweat” at OSF.

Pulitzer prize-winning playwright Lynn Nottage shares a look inside a Pennsylvania town at the turn of the millennium, showing the struggle of American workers during a time of industrial decline. The play follows the lives of two generations of employees working at a plant going through layoffs and an ultimate shutdown as a result of displacement and outsourcing.

"Sweat" is opening in southern Oregon and is already planning to move on to other cities. The show is making its mark here by sharing ideas about how to make Oregon more sustainable and successful in the long run.

"The timber is still out there. We've got a billion…4 billion 5 billion growing every year and we're squandering it. There is a reason we're having these fires,” said Schott.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Brookings
Mostly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 46°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 40°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 40°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 45°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events