STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Netflix may have to say goodbye to 'The Office' and 'Friends'

Some of the greatest American sitcoms of our generation, from "The Office" to "Friends," could be leaving Netflix, the Wall Street Journal reports.As...

Posted: Apr 25, 2019 5:42 AM

Some of the greatest American sitcoms of our generation, from "The Office" to "Friends," could be leaving Netflix, the Wall Street Journal reports.

As NBCUniversal prepares to launch its own streaming service, it has "begun internal discussions about removing 'The Office' from Netflix" after Netflix's contract to air the show expires in 2021, according to the Journal.

When they aired, the shows were tentpoles of NBC's prime time comedy lineup, and the network that birthed them may want to bring them home.

CNN reported in January that NBCUniversal will launch its own streaming service in 2020. At the time, NBCUniversal had said it would continue "to license content to other studios and platforms, while retaining rights to certain titles for its new service."

That statement implied the popular NBC shows could remain on Netflix, but now that outlook may be changing.

Netflix is notoriously tight-lipped about releasing its metrics on how many viewers are binging any particular show, but "The Office" and "Friends" are the shows fans spend the most time watching on the platform, according to the Journal story, and "The Office" wins that numbers race by a long shot.

Even the second-place show is incredibly valuable: Netflix landed the rights to "Friends" at the reported price of $80 million or $100 million, according to the Hollywood Reporter and The New York Times.

The coming streaming wars

The high stakes discussions over "The Office" and "Friends" are just one more chess move as media giants set up their own streaming services.

Disney is launching a streaming service this year and WarnerMedia, the parent company of CNN, plans to launch its own service by the end of 2019.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 559960

Reported Deaths: 5916
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah92679935
Washington67637461
Marion54229568
Clackamas48986458
Lane42887397
Deschutes36867225
Jackson33824411
Linn20085221
Umatilla19183190
Douglas16164323
Yamhill13663168
Josephine12992291
Polk11697112
Benton1106846
Klamath11033178
Coos8365128
Malheur687196
Columbia579566
Jefferson566670
Lincoln519562
Crook456162
Union408865
Wasco384850
Clatsop361737
Tillamook289754
Hood River282338
Baker270440
Curry257441
Morrow252626
Grant137418
Harney130434
Lake115723
Wallowa97213
Sherman2333
Gilliam2244
Wheeler1722
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 7488875

Reported Deaths: 78307
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles238572128282
San Diego6533734553
Riverside5251345604
San Bernardino5064856265
Orange4980225946
Santa Clara2537111991
Sacramento2436072607
Alameda2107511571
Fresno1973142430
Kern1937741974
Contra Costa1602411091
Ventura1516511245
San Joaquin1444151959
Stanislaus1137591515
San Francisco108273694
Tulare1056331200
San Mateo100004644
Santa Barbara71698586
Monterey69758651
Solano66448392
Sonoma66259429
Placer57362511
Merced56477724
Imperial51472820
San Luis Obispo44277382
Kings42642395
Santa Cruz34878237
Madera32456336
Butte32091351
Yolo31713273
Shasta30026510
Marin29968251
El Dorado24525177
Napa20491110
Sutter18292199
Humboldt15234129
Yuba13876104
Nevada13431112
Tehama12121142
Mendocino11800111
San Benito1104991
Tuolumne986191
Lassen899459
Lake8555118
Amador700873
Calaveras593695
Siskiyou577762
Glenn542339
Unassigned51983
Del Norte433943
Inyo385449
Colusa382421
Mono27804
Plumas239912
Mariposa230719
Trinity115819
Modoc8586
Sierra2730
Alpine1190
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 33°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 50°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 33°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 33°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
20° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 20°
Few showers on the westside today, stagnant weather begins tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events