STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

UC Berkeley faces backlash after stating 'xenophobia' is 'common' or 'normal' reaction to coronavirus

Anxiety. Feelings of helplessness. Social withdrawal. Anger.Those are some "common" and "normal"...

Posted: Feb 2, 2020 6:45 AM

Anxiety. Feelings of helplessness. Social withdrawal. Anger.

Those are some "common" and "normal" reactions to coronavirus, according to a now-deleted infographic posted to Instagram by University Health Services at the University of California, Berkeley. All might sound understandable.

But then, rounding out the list, the school listed this:

"Xenophobia: fears about interacting with those who might be from Asia and guilt about these feelings."

The backlash was widespread.

"Confused and honest very angry about this Instagram post from an official (UC Berkeley) Instagram account," wrote user Adrienne Shih in her post, which garnered thousands of likes and retweets. "When is xenophobia ever a 'normal reaction'?"

Shih continued, "This post is literally normalizing racism. It's not okay."

Dozens of other users on Twitter had similar reactions, questioning the school's choice of language.

The university issued an apology shortly after Shih's post, but the damage was already done.

"We apologize for our recent post on managing anxiety around Coronavirus," the school wrote on Thursday. "We regret any misunderstanding it may have caused and have updated the language in our materials." The graphic has been removed.

This blunder comes amidst the further spread of coronavirus, which has infected thousands in mainland China and eight in the US. Delta and American airlines have canceled flights to the mainland.

The spread has come with increased xenophobia around the world, with one French newspaper touting a "New Yellow Peril?" as a headline, drawing backlash for its reference to an old ideology that targeted East Asians in Western countries.

People of Asian descent living in the West have already said they've been treated differently. One British Chinese journalist in London said a man quickly moved seats when he sat down on a bus.

Others have reported tasteless jokes online, too.

More than 30% of Berkeley's student body is of Asian descent, according to demographics data.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 559960

Reported Deaths: 5916
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah92679935
Washington67637461
Marion54229568
Clackamas48986458
Lane42887397
Deschutes36867225
Jackson33824411
Linn20085221
Umatilla19183190
Douglas16164323
Yamhill13663168
Josephine12992291
Polk11697112
Benton1106846
Klamath11033178
Coos8365128
Malheur687196
Columbia579566
Jefferson566670
Lincoln519562
Crook456162
Union408865
Wasco384850
Clatsop361737
Tillamook289754
Hood River282338
Baker270440
Curry257441
Morrow252626
Grant137418
Harney130434
Lake115723
Wallowa97213
Sherman2333
Gilliam2244
Wheeler1722
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 7488875

Reported Deaths: 78307
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles238572128282
San Diego6533734553
Riverside5251345604
San Bernardino5064856265
Orange4980225946
Santa Clara2537111991
Sacramento2436072607
Alameda2107511571
Fresno1973142430
Kern1937741974
Contra Costa1602411091
Ventura1516511245
San Joaquin1444151959
Stanislaus1137591515
San Francisco108273694
Tulare1056331200
San Mateo100004644
Santa Barbara71698586
Monterey69758651
Solano66448392
Sonoma66259429
Placer57362511
Merced56477724
Imperial51472820
San Luis Obispo44277382
Kings42642395
Santa Cruz34878237
Madera32456336
Butte32091351
Yolo31713273
Shasta30026510
Marin29968251
El Dorado24525177
Napa20491110
Sutter18292199
Humboldt15234129
Yuba13876104
Nevada13431112
Tehama12121142
Mendocino11800111
San Benito1104991
Tuolumne986191
Lassen899459
Lake8555118
Amador700873
Calaveras593695
Siskiyou577762
Glenn542339
Unassigned51983
Del Norte433943
Inyo385449
Colusa382421
Mono27804
Plumas239912
Mariposa230719
Trinity115819
Modoc8586
Sierra2730
Alpine1190
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 33°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 50°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 33°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 33°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
20° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 20°
Few showers on the westside today, stagnant weather begins tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events