BREAKING NEWS Medford Police confirms one dead in plane crash near Airport Chevrolet Full Story
SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

Covid-19 is Dr. Anthony Fauci's 'worst nightmare'

More than 50,000 people in the United Kingdom have died after contracting Covid-19, according to statistic bodies from all of the nations within the UK. CNN's Nic Robertson reports on how Britain reached this grim milestone.

Posted: Jun 9, 2020 4:06 AM
Updated: Jun 9, 2020 9:15 PM


Coronavirus is 'my worst nightmare,' in some ways more than Ebola or HIV, Dr. Anthony Fauci said Tuesday.

'Ebola was scary, but Ebola would never be easily transmitted,' Fauci, director of the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, said. Ebola outbreaks are also always highly local.

'HIV, as important as it is, was drawn out and over an extended period of time,' added Fauci, who was speaking via recorded video at the Biotechnology Innovation Organization International Convention. Many never felt threatened by the disease because it was always a threat 'depending upon who you are, where you are, where you live.'

In the past, when people would ask Fauci to describe a potential disease that he feared most, he said he would often describe it as something that was a brand new respiratory infection that likely jumped from an animal and had a very high degree of transmissibility.

The world has seen outbreaks that have at least some of those characteristics, he said, but Covid-19 had all of those characteristics combined.

'Now we have something that turned out to be my worst nightmare,' Fauci said. 'In the period of four months, it has devastated the world.'

The pandemic has killed more than 111,700 people in the United States, and nearly 409,000 worldwide, according to Johns Hopkins University. Around the globe there have been more than 7 million people infected.

It was 'unexpected how rapidly,' it would spread, he said.

'It just took over the planet,' Fauci added, 'And it isn't over yet.'

Fauci also said there is still a lot to learn about the long-term negative effects of Covid-19 infection on patients.

'The thing that we don't yet fully appreciate is what happens when you get infected and you get serious disease and you recover? What are the long-term durable negative effects of that infection?' Fauci said.

Fauci explained that because there's still not enough experience with the virus, scientists don't know what patients who have recovered will be like in six months.

'We don't know the extent of full recovery or partial recovery, so there's a lot we need to learn,' he said.

Fauci also spoke about the fight to prevent the disease.

There will be 'more than one winner' in the Covid-19 vaccine field, he said.

'We're going to need vaccines for the entire world -- billions and billions of doses,' Fauci said.

Fauci praised the 'unprecedented' rapid response of pharmaceutical companies in working toward a vaccine and therapeutics for coronavirus, saying it 'even outpaced the public health response in some respect, which you usually see it opposite.'

Fauci said he hopes the work that is being done to fight Covid-19 will bring in the future 'a degree of capability and preparedness to respond even better than we've responded right now.'

The doctor said he doesn't think imposing price controls on vaccines before they are developed works, and instead called for the government to work in 'good faith' with pharmaceutical companies to develop treatments during public health emergencies.

Speaking about vaccine affordability, Fauci said, 'I have a lot of experience over the years dealing with pharmaceutical companies in which we're trying to develop an intervention. And the one thing that is clear is that if you try to enforce things on a company that has multiple different opportunities to do different things, they'll walk away.'

Fauci explained profit has to be considered when developing vaccines with the private sector. 'As long as it isn't such an outrageous way that it completely makes something out of the realm of the people who really need it,' he said.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5107717

Reported Deaths: 74800
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153472027244
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 34°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 45°
Crater Lake
Mostly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 34°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 34°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 27°
Rain arrives overnight, messy start to Monday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events