Rapper King Von shot and killed outside Atlanta nightclub

Rapper King Von was one of two people fatally shot Friday during an early morning exchange of gunfire outside an Atlanta hookah lounge, authorities said....

Posted: Nov 6, 2020 9:32 PM

Rapper King Von was one of two people fatally shot Friday during an early morning exchange of gunfire outside an Atlanta hookah lounge, authorities said.

Four other people were wounded by gunfire, according to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, which was investigating the shooting because police officers ended up firing their weapons.

Two groups of men argued in the parking lot around 3:30 a.m. and shots were fired, authorities said

An off-duty Atlanta police officer who was working at the Monaco Hookah Lounge and an officer who was patrolling nearby confronted the gunmen and shots were fired during that encounter, police said.

"At this time, our investigators believe (King Von) was shot during the initial shootout between the two groups of males, prior to police responding and attempting to stop the shooting. Additionally, (King Von) was not located at the scene, but arrived at a hospital shortly after the shooting, via private vehicle," a statement from Atlanta police said.

The GBI said earlier that three people had died, but an Atlanta police spokesman said only two people died -- King Von and another man.

Police said they found three suspects with gunshot wounds who were taken by ambulances to the hospital. Three other people went to the hospital in private vehicles, police said.

Four people are being treated in area hospitals, authorities said. One is in extremely critical and the others are stable, police said.

Police said they detained two people near the lounge who could face charges.

No officers were injured in the incident, according to GBI and police.

King Von, whose legal name is Dayvon Bennett, had charted twice on Billboard's Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums with "Grandson, Vol. 1" (a mixtape that went to No. 37) and "Levon James" (a mixtape that peaked at No. 36). Last week he released the album "Welcome To O'Block."

"The 26-year-old artist left us just as the world was beginning to grasp the depths of his talents," King Von's publicist Erin Ryan said in a statement. "He was a devoted father, a deeply loyal friend, and a man who took care of his people before himself. We are heartbroken for his family, his friends, his team, and his fans."

Basketball star LeBron James lamented the death of King Von, who grew up in Chicago and reunited in Atlanta with friend Lil Durk.

"Damn Rest Easy Von! Bronny, Bryce and I rocked with his music and story telling! The kid had a damn good future ahead of him. My prayers and blessings to his family. #LeVonJames #KingVon," the Lakers star tweeted.

Chance the Rapper wrote: "Wow. This year was so tough. rip von God bless him and his family I can't believe it."

The GBI is investigating the officers' involvement in the shooting and Atlanta police homicide detectives are looking into the killings.

According to police, part of the two investigations will be determining which individuals were struck by gunfire from the suspects and whether any were struck by bullets from the officers.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 549942

Reported Deaths: 5908
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah91246935
Washington66239461
Marion53184568
Clackamas48202458
Lane42140396
Deschutes36193225
Jackson33315409
Linn19533221
Umatilla18893190
Douglas15964322
Yamhill13371168
Josephine12835290
Polk11462112
Klamath10887178
Benton1076146
Coos8224128
Malheur672895
Columbia569066
Jefferson554070
Lincoln502762
Crook451662
Union402765
Wasco378250
Clatsop353937
Tillamook284354
Hood River277138
Baker267940
Curry253640
Morrow247526
Grant130917
Harney130034
Lake115323
Wallowa95913
Sherman2303
Gilliam2244
Wheeler1652
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 7326549

Reported Deaths: 78101
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles234382128181
San Diego6411724547
Riverside5167235599
San Bernardino4991406258
Orange4871995941
Santa Clara2456731986
Sacramento2350502598
Alameda2030591566
Fresno1932342425
Kern1917411974
Contra Costa1547751085
Ventura1494071245
San Joaquin1413831957
Stanislaus1122251512
San Francisco103373694
Tulare1025111196
San Mateo94920644
Santa Barbara69671581
Monterey65883650
Sonoma64933429
Solano64606391
Placer55976510
Merced54745718
Imperial50370819
San Luis Obispo43050381
Kings41890392
Santa Cruz33640237
Madera31559336
Butte31274347
Yolo30735270
Shasta29382508
Marin28360251
El Dorado23973175
Napa20209109
Sutter17892198
Humboldt14600128
Yuba13555101
Nevada13121111
Tehama11815142
Mendocino11152109
San Benito1082990
Tuolumne970091
Lassen899459
Lake8245117
Amador682073
Unassigned61533
Calaveras581494
Siskiyou549762
Glenn524439
Del Norte431443
Colusa373021
Inyo372749
Mono27294
Plumas231512
Mariposa227218
Trinity113019
Modoc8526
Sierra2690
Alpine1180
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 50°
Brookings
Mostly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 57°
Crater Lake
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 50°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 50°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 44°
Few showers on the westside today, stagnant weather begins tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events