SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

American Airlines changes rules for emotional support animals

American Airlines says it will no longer allow emotional support animals starting next week.The change matches a new Department of Transportation regu...

Posted: Jan 5, 2021 10:01 AM
Updated: Jan 5, 2021 11:15 AM

American Airlines says it will no longer allow emotional support animals starting next week.

The change matches a new Department of Transportation regulation that says airlines aren't required to treat emotional support animals as service animals.

The DOT defines a service animal as a dog 'trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of a qualified individual with a disability.'

American says on January 11, when the new DOT rule comes into effect, it 'will no longer authorize new travel for animals that do not meet that definition, such as emotional support animals.'

Emotional support animals are prescribed by mental health professionals to provide comfort and support, but unlike service animals, they are not required to have training in specific tasks.

Animals that previously traveled as emotional support animals may travel as carry-on or cargo pets, the airline said.

'We're confident this approach will enable us to better serve our customers, particularly those with disabilities who travel with service animals, and better protect our team members at the airport and on the aircraft,' said Jessica Tyler, president of cargo and vice president of airport excellence for American, in a news release.

Concern that passengers were fraudulently passing off their pets as the more loosely defined and fee-free category of emotional support animals is part of what prompted airlines to ask the DOT to review this issue.

The DOT rule was also prompted by an increase in service animal complaints from passengers with disabilities, misbehavior by emotional support animals, a lack of clarity around the definition of 'service animal' and disruptions caused by 'requests to transport unusual species of animals onboard aircraft,' according to the DOT.

Pigs and peacocks are among the unexpected animals that have previously flown as emotional support animals.

American says existing bookings for emotional support animals will be honored only through the rest of the month.

Starting February 1, American will require passengers traveling with service animals to electronically submit a DOT form in advance of a flight outlining the dog's behavior, training and health. Authorization is valid for one year or until the expiration of the animal's vaccinations.

American isn't the first airline to update its policies to align with the DOT. On December 29, Alaska Airlines announced that it will no longer accept emotional support animals.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 387485

Reported Deaths: 5116
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah59768836
Washington41571393
Marion39592504
Clackamas32426376
Lane29856354
Jackson24672350
Deschutes23182185
Umatilla15087180
Linn14488178
Douglas13236286
Josephine10057240
Yamhill9665142
Klamath8979145
Polk813698
Benton605137
Malheur591586
Coos5573106
Columbia423855
Jefferson416865
Lincoln357252
Union336854
Crook330156
Wasco314846
Clatsop258335
Baker217531
Tillamook214345
Hood River211337
Morrow197025
Curry190136
Harney119332
Grant108314
Lake104016
Wallowa74713
Sherman1903
Gilliam1844
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5060666

Reported Deaths: 74152
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles152491227121
San Diego4047084319
Riverside3849455306
San Bernardino3718825944
Orange3329505675
Sacramento1674002423
Kern1565171781
Fresno1558992246
Santa Clara1511691922
Alameda1246581504
San Joaquin1070001833
Ventura1036461188
Contra Costa1032921045
Stanislaus912991413
Tulare856141082
San Francisco56614669
San Mateo56058629
Monterey52340625
Solano47422356
Santa Barbara47035548
Merced44807664
Sonoma42912412
Placer41881468
Imperial38128769
Kings35038358
San Luis Obispo31294358
Madera26005311
Shasta25917440
Butte25295309
Santa Cruz22028222
Yolo21451257
Marin18342248
El Dorado18166161
Sutter14494181
Napa13372104
Yuba1070088
Tehama10230129
Humboldt10043117
Nevada9914103
Mendocino848894
Lassen792355
San Benito775977
Tuolumne767790
Lake6990110
Amador573766
Siskiyou470954
Glenn455136
Calaveras435685
Del Norte371242
Colusa323519
Inyo254345
Plumas19127
Mono18294
Mariposa156718
Trinity98817
Modoc7475
Unassigned2430
Sierra2170
Alpine1060
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: °
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 48°
Partly Cloudy
° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: °
Cloudy
° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: °
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
29° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 29°
Fog and stagnant air in the valleys, dry and mild weather continues into Monday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Sunday, November 28th Weather

Image

Sunday, November 28th Weather

Image

Ducks survive late Beaver surge, win 125th rivalry game

Image

Saturday, November 27th Weather

Image

SOU Men out shoot Antelope Valley, Women win 4th-straight

Image

Friday, November 26th Evening Weather

Image

Friday, November 26 weather

Image

Thursday, November 25th Evening Weather

Image

Pet of the Week: Bat, Hunk & Keith

Image

Thursday, November 25 afternoon weather