STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Video shows Texas family pleading with officer on top of Black teen

Video shows a Kaufman County, Texas, sheriff's deputy on top of an 18-year-old woman saying "I can't breathe." The incident is under investigation.

Posted: Jul 31, 2021 7:01 PM


Video taken by a family member shows a Kaufman County, Texas, sheriff's deputy on top of an 18-year-old woman, and then arresting her mother during a police encounter on Tuesday afternoon in Forney, Texas.

In the video, the woman being held down is heard yelling, "I can't breathe."

The Kaufman County Sheriff's Office said in a news release that Deputy Conner Martin was using an approved control technique to detain her after responding to a 911 call that a young woman was suicidal and walking into traffic in an attempt to get hit by a car.

In a recording of a 911 call released by Kaufman County, a caller tells a dispatcher that a young woman is walking in the middle of the street and when the caller had to swerve to miss her, the woman said she wanted to be run over and wanted someone to end her life.

"Three people already had to swerve out of the way, me including," the caller said in the recording.

Martin's body-worn camera shows him arriving at the scene and asking a young woman what is wrong and why she is crying.

The woman, who her family would later identify as Nekia Trigg, 18, was crying but said she was OK and was just going home.

She denied walking in front of cars.

In the body camera footage, Martin explained he can't let her leave on her own.

"I don't want you to hurt me," Trigg said.

Martin, holding Trigg's arm, responded, "I'm not going to hurt you, but if you keep pulling away, I have got to put you in handcuffs."

Trigg can be heard saying, "You're hurting me," before the camera fell to the ground.

According to the sheriff's office, the camera kept recording, but it fell underneath Trigg and Martin as they went to the ground.

Trigg's sister, Jads Levels, 19, and her friend, Jermany Sims, 20, witnessed part of the incident. They told CNN that they became aware of the police encounter after a phone call from Trigg on Tuesday evening.

"She's screaming and crying," Levels told CNN by phone, saying that she remembers Trigg saying, "Police got me, police got me, please come help me."

Levels said her mother, Antanique Ray, then arrived at their house from work. They found Trigg's location -- just a neighborhood over -- and jumped back in the car, Levels said. She said they were able to determine the location because Trigg had shared it with a friend.

When they arrived, Levels and Sims said they heard Trigg yelling and saw a Kaufman County sheriff's deputy sitting on top of her holding her hands above her head.

That's when Sims began filming the incident.

The video shows that the family tried to calm Trigg, telling her to "just breathe" and holding her hands. They also plead with the deputy to get off of Trigg. A brief time later, another Kaufman County sheriff's deputy is seen and Trigg is rolled onto her stomach and put into handcuffs.

As deputies walk Trigg away her mother is seen approaching them.

She is heard in the video asking the officers if they could loosen Trigg's cuffs. Martin can be heard telling her to get back at which point a scuffle ensues and Ray is taken into custody.

The sheriff's office says Ray struck Martin, but this is unclear in the family video or from his body-worn camera.

Ray was arrested for interfering with public duties and assault of a public servant, according to the sheriff's office.

CNN has reached out to the Kaufman County Criminal District Attorney's Office to inquire which charges they are pursuing, if any.

The Kaufman County Sheriff's office said Trigg was taken to a mental health facility for evaluation. The family tells CNN that Trigg was taken to the Terrell State Hospital.

Ray has bonded out of custody but has yet to make an initial appearance and Trigg has been released from the mental health facility, according to the family's lawyer, Kim T. Cole.

Cole says Trigg underwent an evaluation at the facility and that she was "promptly released because they found no reason to keep her."

When asked about the 911 call recording, Cole said if that was Trigg's state of mind, the officer only made it worse.

"Physical injuries from an auto accident will eventually heal, however, the psychological damage this deputy caused will be with Nekia for the rest of her life," Cole said.

Cole says Trigg was not suicidal.

"She was simply trying to get home. She didn't care about traffic. She wanted to get home," Cole said.

Martin has been placed on administrative leave pending an internal investigation, in accordance with the Kaufman County Sheriff's Office policy, the news release said.

CNN has been unable to reach Martin for comment and the sheriff's office said there is no statement from him available.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2021 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia Company. All rights reserved.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 314841

Reported Deaths: 3624
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah51325643
Washington35086277
Marion32748396
Clackamas26680275
Lane24145248
Jackson21050257
Deschutes16703103
Umatilla12736125
Douglas10795188
Linn1051487
Josephine8685169
Yamhill752099
Klamath651892
Polk629171
Malheur485567
Benton463728
Coos420669
Columbia325439
Jefferson315347
Lincoln277930
Union274838
Wasco242339
Crook213639
Clatsop213225
Tillamook182023
Baker176123
Morrow168621
Curry167817
Hood River163435
Harney82319
Grant7848
Lake6988
Wallowa50811
Gilliam1374
Sherman1283
Wheeler651
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4651497

Reported Deaths: 68087
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles144634825870
Riverside3583834802
San Diego3502674021
San Bernardino3475745507
Orange3150815355
Sacramento1507202105
Santa Clara1407321841
Kern1362881521
Fresno1361631889
Alameda1164051330
Ventura978991120
San Joaquin975341615
Contra Costa95858924
Stanislaus808921235
Tulare73111896
San Mateo52311607
San Francisco52008605
Monterey49485565
Solano44247312
Santa Barbara43189500
Sonoma39476378
Merced39446536
Placer36612364
Imperial34285755
Kings30179285
San Luis Obispo28351313
Madera21749263
Butte21379231
Shasta20763279
Santa Cruz20176211
Yolo19192239
Marin17127242
El Dorado16037127
Sutter13122153
Napa1228795
Yuba928061
Nevada850185
Humboldt831988
Tehama827784
San Benito709567
Mendocino691176
Lassen637927
Tuolumne616993
Lake605887
Amador493059
Glenn399030
Siskiyou391541
Calaveras342766
Del Norte339034
Colusa291018
Inyo166739
Mono14935
Plumas12406
Mariposa100712
Trinity72610
Modoc6278
Unassigned2120
Sierra1980
Alpine1000
Out of CA00
Medford
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 80°
Brookings
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 78°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
82° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 80°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
82° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 80°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
74° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 74°
Heating up again late week.
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events