SEVERE WX : Freeze Warning - Frost Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

'It's bad to the bone': Unvaccinated man describes Covid-19 fight

CNN's Miguel Marquez speaks to an unvaccinated Covid-19 patient who says he didn't pay attention to the coronavirus before he ended up in the hospital.

Posted: Sep 11, 2021 8:11 PM


People who are not vaccinated against Covid-19 were 11 times more likely to die of the disease and 10 times more likely to be hospitalized with the disease, a study published on Friday by the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention shows.

The study looked at 600,000 Covid-19 cases in 13 states from April through mid-July.

"The bottom line is this: We have the scientific tools we need to turn the corner on this pandemic. Vaccination works and will protect us from the severe complications of Covid-19," CDC Director Dr. Rochelle Walensky said Friday.

Citing the study, Walensky said those who were unvaccinated were about four and a half times more likely to get Covid-19.

With more than 75 million eligible Americans still not vaccinated, hospitals in many states overwhelmed and fears that cases could grow further in the fall, experts and officials are scrambling to slow the Covid-19 pandemic.

"The one thing that we do know for sure... 160,000 cases a day is not where we want to be," the director of the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease Dr. Anthony Fauci told CNN's Anderson Cooper on Thursday. "Unfortunately, that is where we are right now."

Speaking to Axios, Fauci said suppressing the virus is the "endgame" to the pandemic. Ideally, the US would get cases as low as possible, but a reasonable goal would be to get below 10,000 a day, he said.

In mid-June, before the surge in cases driven by the more transmissible Delta variant, the US reached a seven-day average of about 11,000 new cases a day, according to Johns Hopkins University data.

On Thursday, President Joe Biden outlined a plan that imposes stringent new vaccine rules on federal workers, large employers and health care staff -- requirements that could apply to as many as 100 million Americans.

"We've been patient, but our patience is wearing thin, and your refusal has cost all of us," Biden said, his tone hardening toward Americans who still refuse to receive a vaccine despite ample evidence of their safety and full approval of one -- the Pfizer-BioNTech Covid-19 vaccine -- from the US Food and Drug Administration.

Dr. Todd Rice of Vanderbilt University Medical Center in Nashville called the move necessary. He said his hospital's staff has been pushed to the brink and he worries about cases climbing in cooler months, which typically see higher rates of respiratory problems.

"The key to getting out of this is to get people vaccinated," Rice told CNN's Jim Sciutto on Friday morning. "We have to do something to try to increase our vaccination numbers."

Dr. Paul Offit, the director of the Vaccine Education Center at the Children's Hospital Of Philadelphia, said that Biden's announcement was an important step and that he "put his finger right on what the problem is right now in this country."

And some experts pushed for more.

"I loved the speech; I wish he had gone further. I wanted the president to restrict travel this holiday season to people who've been vaccinated," CNN medical analyst Dr. Jonathan Reiner said.

However, many Republican governors -- some in states with high hospitalizations and low vaccination rates -- condemned the strategy. Some even said they would challenge the action in court.

"To be clear: the vaccine is the best tool we have to combat the pandemic but heavy-handed mandates are the wrong approach," Tennessee Gov. Bill Lee said in a tweet Thursday.

But even with both vaccination and mitigation measures in place, the endgame might not be complete eradication, said Dr. Ashish Jha, dean of the Brown University School of Public Health.

"Basically, it's going to end the day that we have achieved enough level of population immunity, that the virus essentially becomes a nuisance and no longer a threat," Jha said Thursday.

Vaccines still as effective against Delta variant, CDC says

Since Delta has been the dominant coronavirus strain, overall estimates of Covid-19 vaccine effectiveness are "similar to those during the months before Delta became predominant," according to another study by the CDC published Friday.

The CDC analyzed thousands of Covid-19 hospitalizations among adults in nine states between June and August, beginning on the date the Delta variant accounted for more than half of sequenced cases in the state.

The Moderna vaccine was the most effective in reducing hospitalization, the study found. Among all ages, the Moderna vaccine had a 95% effectiveness, while the Pfizer/BioNTech vaccine had an 80% effectiveness and the Johnson & Johnson vaccine had a 60% effectiveness.

Overall, vaccine effectiveness was lower among those age 75 and older, "which had not been observed previously" in this sample network. The study found vaccine effectiveness overall to be 89% among adults under the age of 75, but 76% among those age 75 and older.

West Virginia is facing an all-pandemic high with 252 patients currently in the ICU and 141 patients on ventilators, Gov. Jim Justice announced in a news conference Friday.

"We lost another 38 people since Wednesday. We're going to continue to lose people in this surge without any questions," the governor said. "A high percentage of the folks in the hospitals are unvaccinated."

How the US is tackling the virus

Changes to the Covid-19 response begin Friday, when the maximum fine for violating the federal requirement to wear a face mask when traveling will double to a range of $500-$3,000, up from $250-$1,500.

And to help Covid-19 patients who are impacted by the Delta variant surge, the US is going to increase the availability of new treatments, including monoclonal antibodies, Biden said.

He said the treatments "have been shown to reduce the risk of hospitalization by up to 70% for unvaccinated people."

Also on Thursday, the New York Police Department confirmed Thursday that any employee who does not get vaccinated or provide proof of a recent negative Covid test will not be allowed to work and will not get paid.

New York City Mayor Bill de Blasio also previously announced that any new hires for any New York City agencies will be required to be fully vaccinated.

Having workers chose between vaccination or weekly testing will likely increase vaccination, White House Covid-19 response coordinator Jeff Zients said Thursday. "It's not convenient for most to get tested once per week," he added.

Data expected on children's vaccines in the fall

The vaccination effort is largely aimed at US adults, but with school getting started around the country, many experts and parents are concerned about how children will be protected from the virus.

Children have a lower risk of serious symptoms from Covid-19 but are not any less likely than adults to get infected in the first place, Fauci said in a New York Times interview released Thursday.

"So, we're seeing more children in the hospital now because the Delta variant is more readily transmissible among everybody -- adults and children," Fauci said.

Throughout Florida's 15 largest school districts, at least 34,085 students and 6,347 employees have tested positive for Covid-19 during the 2021-22 school year, according to a CNN analysis.

In Kentucky, 39 of the state's 171 public school districts have had to close at some point during the 2021-22 school year due to an increase cases, quarantines and/or staff shortages, Joshua Shoutla, a spokesman for the Kentucky School Boards Association told CNN in a statement Thursday morning.

The Los Angeles Unified School District hopes to curb spread among students by requiring all eligible children to be vaccinated by the end of the calendar year, the school board of education decided in a unanimous vote.

Children under the age of 12 are currently not eligible to be vaccinated.

But those 12 and older can get the Pfizer's vaccines under an emergency use authorization. According to a CNN analysis of the latest CDC data, about 43% of all 12- to 17-year-olds in the US are fully vaccinated.

Data on Moderna's vaccine for younger age groups will likely be ready in late October or early November, following Pfizer's data which is expected by the end of September, Fauci told the New York Times.

After the data are presented, Fauci said it is "very likely" the companies will apply for an emergency use authorization.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2021 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia Company. All rights reserved.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 324571

Reported Deaths: 3709
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah52543645
Washington35987280
Marion33757401
Clackamas27506277
Lane24978256
Jackson21483271
Deschutes17521104
Umatilla13107129
Linn1105390
Douglas11044207
Josephine8843175
Yamhill7781102
Klamath669695
Polk644272
Malheur498769
Benton479530
Coos439772
Columbia339039
Jefferson329748
Union287738
Lincoln286830
Wasco250139
Clatsop226026
Crook224939
Tillamook186123
Baker183124
Morrow171221
Curry169217
Hood River167235
Harney90518
Grant8899
Lake7518
Wallowa55812
Gilliam1404
Sherman1333
Wheeler651
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4698504

Reported Deaths: 68767
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles145515526035
Riverside3618524864
San Diego3547324054
San Bernardino3504055545
Orange3179985409
Sacramento1526762142
Santa Clara1418101852
Fresno1383231939
Kern1378841540
Alameda1173871328
San Joaquin990131633
Ventura986241138
Contra Costa96871924
Stanislaus820391262
Tulare74793904
San Mateo52770612
San Francisco52580622
Monterey49872571
Solano44658314
Santa Barbara43571505
Merced40058548
Sonoma39799384
Placer37312370
Imperial34644756
Kings30713293
San Luis Obispo28759319
Madera22239263
Butte22019238
Shasta21684291
Santa Cruz20334214
Yolo19462239
Marin17258242
El Dorado16291132
Sutter13297155
Napa1242695
Yuba945564
Nevada863985
Tehama856088
Humboldt851494
San Benito716170
Mendocino708182
Lassen660127
Tuolumne630193
Lake620295
Amador505559
Glenn411330
Siskiyou410442
Calaveras355570
Del Norte348237
Colusa294418
Inyo171339
Mono15295
Plumas12976
Mariposa106213
Trinity75810
Modoc6288
Sierra1980
Unassigned1430
Alpine1010
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 63°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 57°
Crater Lake
Mostly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 63°
$util.getURL($wxURL)
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 52°
Very cold overnight, sunshine and warmer temperatures return Wednesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events