SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

Asante works to open a cancer center

Asante is working toward building a cancer center by getting zone changes approved at the City of Medford's Commissioner meeting Thursday.

Posted: Aug 8, 2019 5:39 PM
Updated: Aug 8, 2019 8:59 PM

MEDFORD, Ore.,--Asante is moving forward with plans to build a new cancer center off of E Barnett Rd in Medford. Cancer is the leading cause of death in Oregon and each year, there are an increase of new cases being diagnosed in the Rogue Valley.

The proposed building site is about 250 yards away from the Asante Rogue Regional Medical Center. It's on Asante-owned property. It wouldn't offer cancer patients new services, yet pull all the services into one building instead of spread out to several locations. 

Kristi Blackhurst is the Vice President of Operations at Asante and says the goal is to make care more convenient and accessible. 

"Asante really felt like we could do a better job of delivering more comprehensive care to our cancer patients under one roof," said Blackhurst.

But the cancer center hasn't been approved yet. It is being discussed in the City of Medford's Commissioner meeting Thursday evening. This is just one step in the approval process.

If the cancer center is approved, Blackhurst says the building will be about 80,000 square feet. She hopes construction will start in early 2020.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 559960

Reported Deaths: 5916
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah92679935
Washington67637461
Marion54229568
Clackamas48986458
Lane42887397
Deschutes36867225
Jackson33824411
Linn20085221
Umatilla19183190
Douglas16164323
Yamhill13663168
Josephine12992291
Polk11697112
Benton1106846
Klamath11033178
Coos8365128
Malheur687196
Columbia579566
Jefferson566670
Lincoln519562
Crook456162
Union408865
Wasco384850
Clatsop361737
Tillamook289754
Hood River282338
Baker270440
Curry257441
Morrow252626
Grant137418
Harney130434
Lake115723
Wallowa97213
Sherman2333
Gilliam2244
Wheeler1722
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 7488875

Reported Deaths: 78307
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles238572128282
San Diego6533734553
Riverside5251345604
San Bernardino5064856265
Orange4980225946
Santa Clara2537111991
Sacramento2436072607
Alameda2107511571
Fresno1973142430
Kern1937741974
Contra Costa1602411091
Ventura1516511245
San Joaquin1444151959
Stanislaus1137591515
San Francisco108273694
Tulare1056331200
San Mateo100004644
Santa Barbara71698586
Monterey69758651
Solano66448392
Sonoma66259429
Placer57362511
Merced56477724
Imperial51472820
San Luis Obispo44277382
Kings42642395
Santa Cruz34878237
Madera32456336
Butte32091351
Yolo31713273
Shasta30026510
Marin29968251
El Dorado24525177
Napa20491110
Sutter18292199
Humboldt15234129
Yuba13876104
Nevada13431112
Tehama12121142
Mendocino11800111
San Benito1104991
Tuolumne986191
Lassen899459
Lake8555118
Amador700873
Calaveras593695
Siskiyou577762
Glenn542339
Unassigned51983
Del Norte433943
Inyo385449
Colusa382421
Mono27804
Plumas239912
Mariposa230719
Trinity115819
Modoc8586
Sierra2730
Alpine1190
Out of CA00
Medford
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 51°
Brookings
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 68°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 51°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 51°
Klamath Falls
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 45°
Few showers on the westside today, stagnant weather begins tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events