Talent man in custody after fatal shooting outside Ashland's Stratford Inn

The Ashland Police Department says that a man is dead after a shooting in the parking lot of the Stratford Inn early Monday morning.

Posted: Nov 23, 2020 9:27 AM
Updated: Dec 1, 2020 10:44 AM

ASHLAND, Ore. — The Ashland Police Department says that a man is dead after a shooting in the parking lot of the Stratford Inn early Monday morning.

Police and firefighters responded to reports of the shooting just before 4:30 a.m., finding a man lying with a single gunshot wound to the chest. Ashland Fire & Rescue tried to stabilize the man, but he was "beyond help," APD said.

The suspected shooter was still at the scene, and APD immediately detained him for interview. The suspect, identified as 47-year-old Robert Paul Keegan of Talent, was later taken into custody.

Forensics teams were on the scene near the intersection of Siskiyou Boulevard and Sherman Street on Monday morning, but had cleared the area by 10 a.m.

"The suspect and the victim were both guests at the Stratford Inn," Ashland Police said in a statement. "The investigation indicates that Keegan and the victim, who did not know each other, were engaged in an argument in the parking lot when Keegan pulled a gun from his coat and fired a single shot, striking the victim in the chest."

While police have identified the victim, APD said that the agency will not release his identity out of respect for family and friends, who have just been notified. Chief Tighe O'Meara later said that the victim was 19 years old.

NewsWatch 12 confirmed that both Keegan and the victim were displaced by the Almeda Fire, and had each been staying in the Stratford Inn for temporary housing.

Keegan is being lodged in the Jackson County Jail on charges of Murder in the Second Degree, Manslaughter in the First Degree, Reckless Endangering, and Unlawful Possession of a Weapon.

Chief O'Meara told NewsWatch 12 that this is the first shooting in Ashland this year, and the first murder within the city for an even longer period of time.

Friends of the victim gathered outside of the Stratford on Monday evening to hold a candlelight vigil in his memory.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 133851

Reported Deaths: 1803
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah28467459
Washington18734171
Marion16247239
Clackamas11698138
Lane8353109
Jackson693085
Umatilla679368
Deschutes499936
Yamhill319045
Malheur313552
Linn311646
Polk245540
Klamath242838
Josephine174333
Benton170514
Jefferson170525
Douglas168743
Union111416
Wasco108123
Columbia104918
Lincoln99617
Hood River95421
Coos93815
Morrow93810
Clatsop6865
Crook62110
Baker5685
Tillamook3652
Curry3245
Lake2305
Grant2131
Harney1754
Wallowa963
Gilliam511
Sherman470
Wheeler201
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3015644

Reported Deaths: 33724
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles102419013936
San Bernardino2540941560
Riverside2422062517
Orange2123892367
San Diego2117872103
Santa Clara935571076
Kern85362565
Fresno82039932
Sacramento801541080
Alameda67375764
Ventura61257412
San Joaquin57094748
Contra Costa52146449
Stanislaus42548749
Tulare41016501
Monterey35418250
San Mateo32186294
San Francisco29139262
Imperial25253463
Solano25216105
Santa Barbara24481231
Sonoma23871240
Merced23800296
Kings19254133
Placer17194173
San Luis Obispo15658128
Madera13328130
Santa Cruz12196113
Marin11569154
Yolo10519131
Shasta9594117
Butte9411121
El Dorado765944
Sutter760477
Napa752139
Lassen509413
San Benito494143
Yuba481827
Tehama397142
Tuolumne330438
Nevada317673
Mendocino311432
Amador300129
Lake257228
Humboldt232224
Glenn192419
Colusa16919
Calaveras160823
Siskiyou140813
Mono10914
Inyo92429
Del Norte8572
Plumas5735
Modoc3793
Mariposa3464
Trinity3024
Alpine730
Sierra700
Unassigned00
Medford
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 31°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 53°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 31°
Medford
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 31°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 23°
Dry and mild Tuesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events