SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory - Air Quality Alert View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Coats for Kids: Bringing out the Barrels

The campaign starts Monday, September 16 and runs through Friday, October 25.

Posted: Sep 16, 2019 6:40 PM
Updated: Oct 8, 2021 10:17 AM

MEDFORD, Ore. -- On a gloomy day in the Rogue Valley. A number of red barrels are being dropped off at places throughout Southern Oregon.

"So this is for you guys, it has a phone number for you to call if the bags fill up.
We will come pick it up,” Christian Mengel with NEWSWATCH 12 said.

Those big red barrels are all a part of NEWSWATCH 12's Coats for Kids Campaign.

"It’s a good feeling to know that we can be a part of something that's bigger than us," Mike Scott Clinic manager for Providence Urgent Care said.

All month long you can drop off winter coats in one of these big red barrels and then the coats will be given to kids in need.

“It’s a great community involvement and getting everybody to contribute and keeping the kids warm this year. It just brings everybody together as a community," Matthew Flynn, Assistant Store Manager for Walmart said.

You can find barrels at Grange Co-op, Walmart, Providence Urgent Care, and the Rogue Valley Mall, just to name a few.

"It’s an opportunity for us to be able to give back to the community. There are a lot of individuals out there that this time of year there is a need and we are just grateful to be a part of that."

These big red barrels may be empty now, but the goal is to fill them up.

"We filled this bin probably a half a dozen times at least so we are hoping to get above that this year,” Andy Sakraida the store manager for Grange Co-op in South Medford.

The more coats, the more kids you can impact and keep warm.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 513391

Reported Deaths: 5883
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah85131935
Washington61187460
Marion49387563
Clackamas44922456
Lane38991396
Deschutes33440225
Jackson30929408
Linn18298217
Umatilla17891190
Douglas15407320
Yamhill12414168
Josephine12201284
Polk10651112
Klamath10267178
Benton971546
Coos7772128
Malheur652995
Columbia539166
Jefferson525370
Lincoln470960
Crook419262
Union387065
Wasco369450
Clatsop338037
Tillamook271154
Hood River262138
Baker253938
Curry237040
Morrow235226
Grant128517
Harney128334
Lake111523
Wallowa87913
Sherman2283
Gilliam2224
Wheeler1652
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 6871649

Reported Deaths: 77723
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles221366428008
San Diego5954204540
Riverside4858265578
San Bernardino4697826233
Orange4590165921
Santa Clara2243781974
Sacramento2194612586
Alameda1850991561
Fresno1816732415
Kern1811121964
Contra Costa1429721082
Ventura1407591229
San Joaquin1321541954
Stanislaus1065121504
Tulare976131192
San Francisco94872692
San Mateo87189644
Santa Barbara64767579
Monterey63352647
Sonoma60574426
Solano60463389
Placer52773504
Merced51903715
Imperial48136817
San Luis Obispo40433374
Kings39671391
Santa Cruz30851235
Butte29792348
Yolo29260270
Madera27294333
Marin26572251
Shasta24828506
El Dorado22700175
Napa17946109
Sutter16942197
Humboldt13801128
Yuba12784101
Nevada12310111
Tehama11412141
San Benito1017789
Mendocino9534102
Tuolumne921491
Lassen860659
Lake7967117
Unassigned71533
Amador656372
Calaveras538893
Siskiyou535962
Glenn508039
Del Norte415043
Colusa362321
Inyo346849
Mono25944
Plumas225512
Mariposa216118
Trinity109519
Modoc8476
Sierra2320
Alpine1170
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 34°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 34°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 34°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 26°
Few showers on the westside today, stagnant weather begins tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events