STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Coquille Tribe announces upcoming hotel in Medford; Compass by Margaritaville

Photo courtesy Compass Hotels / Facebook.

The Coquille Tribe's property on South Pacific Highway in Medford will soon be home to a hotel inspired by Jimmy Buffet's epicurean 'state of mind.'

Posted: Nov 23, 2020 4:40 PM
Updated: Nov 24, 2020 10:38 AM

MEDFORD, Ore. — The Coquille Tribe's property on South Pacific Highway in Medford will soon be home to a hotel inspired by Jimmy Buffet's escapist "state of mind."

Last week, Cedars Development announced a partnership with Margaritaville Enterprises to bring a new 111-room Compass hotel to the area, slated to open in early 2022.

Cedars Development is the Coquille-owned management firm for the Cedars at Bear Creek, the Tribe's development project along Pacific Highway in south Medford. That property was also supposed to be the site of a casino, until the federal Bureau of Indian Affairs rebuffed that proposal in May.

Casino or no, the Coquille Tribe says that the Compass by Margaritaville Hotel is coming, "bringing the fun and flavor of their full-scale resorts to a more boutique concept."

“This hotel represents a very important step for the Coquille Tribe’s economic development vision for its Medford properties and for the economic recovery of the South Medford and Phoenix area,” said Coquille Tribal Chair Brenda Meade. “We are fortunate to have a partner like Margaritaville join us in this exciting endeavor.”

There are over already a dozen Margaritaville hotels and resorts, but the Compass Hotels brand launched this year. The Medford location — the first Margaritaville hotel in Oregon — promises "plush and comfortable, island-inspired accommodations and amenities signature to the branded concept in an attentive but laid-back ambiance."

“Our team is thrilled to work with Cedars Development on expanding our West Coast portfolio,” shared Tamara Baldanza-Dekker, Chief Marketing Officer at Margaritaville. “We knew this partnership was the perfect fit when Cedars shared their commitment to making visitors feel at home, through the spirit of potlatch, the ancient practice of greeting, feeding and bestowing gifts on guests in daily life, a practice we share in our passion for hospitality.”

Cedars Development says that the project is being financed by Columbia Bank. Architects are ORW Architecture and Jansen Construction Company, the latter of which will also manage construction.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 133851

Reported Deaths: 1803
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah28467459
Washington18734171
Marion16247239
Clackamas11698138
Lane8353109
Jackson693085
Umatilla679368
Deschutes499936
Yamhill319045
Malheur313552
Linn311646
Polk245540
Klamath242838
Josephine174333
Benton170514
Jefferson170525
Douglas168743
Union111416
Wasco108123
Columbia104918
Lincoln99617
Hood River95421
Coos93815
Morrow93810
Clatsop6865
Crook62110
Baker5685
Tillamook3652
Curry3245
Lake2305
Grant2131
Harney1754
Wallowa963
Gilliam511
Sherman470
Wheeler201
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3015644

Reported Deaths: 33724
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles102419013936
San Bernardino2540941560
Riverside2422062517
Orange2123892367
San Diego2117872103
Santa Clara935571076
Kern85362565
Fresno82039932
Sacramento801541080
Alameda67375764
Ventura61257412
San Joaquin57094748
Contra Costa52146449
Stanislaus42548749
Tulare41016501
Monterey35418250
San Mateo32186294
San Francisco29139262
Imperial25253463
Solano25216105
Santa Barbara24481231
Sonoma23871240
Merced23800296
Kings19254133
Placer17194173
San Luis Obispo15658128
Madera13328130
Santa Cruz12196113
Marin11569154
Yolo10519131
Shasta9594117
Butte9411121
El Dorado765944
Sutter760477
Napa752139
Lassen509413
San Benito494143
Yuba481827
Tehama397142
Tuolumne330438
Nevada317673
Mendocino311432
Amador300129
Lake257228
Humboldt232224
Glenn192419
Colusa16919
Calaveras160823
Siskiyou140813
Mono10914
Inyo92429
Del Norte8572
Plumas5735
Modoc3793
Mariposa3464
Trinity3024
Alpine730
Sierra700
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 38°
Brookings
Clear
56° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 56°
Medford
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 38°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 38°
Klamath Falls
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 30°
Dry and mild Tuesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events