SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Coronavirus Watch: Asante’s Critical Care and Emergency Departments are under siege

The nursing staff has never seen such a dire situation.

Posted: Aug 20, 2021 5:24 PM
Updated: Aug 25, 2021 3:03 PM

On Thursday, 14 patients filled the Critical Care Unit at Asante Three Rivers Medical Center in Grants Pass. Each was suffering from COVID-19. Each needed a machine to breathe.

None has been vaccinated.

Few will leave the unit alive.

“I think the hardest thing is having a patient that is alert and oriented, and he knows he is not going to make it,” said Sadie Emond, a nurse in the CCU.

The surge of patients suffering from COVID-19 has caused Asante to double the number of beds in some rooms in the CCU, according to Laura Magstadt, RN, vice-president of nursing at the facility.

“Right now we are doubling up on patients in ICU rooms. I've been here for a long time and never seen anything like it, Emond said.

The CCU is not the only department feeling the impact of the surge of COVID-19.

Recently, a tent was set up outside the Emergency Department at Asante Three Rivers Medical Center. The tent is used to care for people with low acuity health concerns, such as minor lacerations or sprains, when traffic to the emergency department is heavy.

The surge in COVID-19 patients has caused Asante’s Emergency Department to use other departments in the ED’s vicinity during periods when the patient intake is high.

“We’re a bit overrun with our numbers. I’ve been here for 12 years and it’s never been as busy as it has been the past couple of months. We hit the ground running for twelve and a half hours,” said Debra Henslee, an RN in the Emergency Department.

The influx of patients has caused the ED to store extra gurneys in hallways to help handle patient overload. On Thursday morning, those gurneys were empty, but they aren’t always.

“The hardest part lately has been trying to explain to people why they are waiting so long. It’s frustrating to have patients in the back, that are admitted patients in quite uncomfortable emergency room gurneys, to explain to them while they’re waiting for 24, up to 48 hours in an ER setting on a very uncomfortable gurney,” Henslee said.

Henslee and Emond have each been nurses for more than 10 years, and love their profession, even if it’s more difficult now than they’ve ever experienced.

“It’s hard to deal with the volume that we’ve been seeing and just feeling like we can’t do the level of care that we want to do seeing this many patients, and having this long of a wait has been really frustrating,” Henslee said.

“To walk in, it's our version of our own war room and war zone,” Emond said, adding, “I could not imagine doing this anywhere else. The team, the support, this is what's getting us through.”

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 570892

Reported Deaths: 5936
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah94163940
Washington68918461
Marion55435570
Clackamas49836458
Lane44086397
Deschutes37530225
Jackson34484417
Linn20528221
Umatilla19500190
Douglas16386323
Yamhill13914168
Josephine13233291
Polk11966115
Benton1128646
Klamath11286179
Coos8563128
Malheur697096
Columbia599667
Jefferson587971
Lincoln530462
Crook467262
Union415665
Wasco392050
Clatsop369737
Tillamook293554
Hood River286638
Baker274440
Curry260141
Morrow256926
Grant137418
Harney130535
Lake116823
Wallowa99213
Sherman2333
Gilliam2254
Wheeler1722
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 7691930

Reported Deaths: 78616
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles249409728480
San Diego6675684559
Riverside5351265623
San Bernardino5138486267
Orange5098915953
Santa Clara2579941993
Sacramento2477782623
Alameda2149391575
Fresno2010802429
Kern1961251974
Contra Costa1628091091
Ventura1556551256
San Joaquin1467261960
Stanislaus1156521517
San Francisco109859702
Tulare1071131211
San Mateo101729647
Santa Barbara72722589
Monterey70370651
Sonoma70038432
Solano67327391
Placer58374513
Merced57147727
Imperial52057820
San Luis Obispo45057385
Kings43195396
Santa Cruz35593237
Madera33030336
Butte32484350
Yolo32382273
Shasta30590512
Marin30486253
El Dorado24845179
Napa20803111
Sutter18472199
Humboldt15471129
Yuba14050103
Nevada13685112
Tehama12228142
Mendocino11943111
San Benito1115391
Tuolumne997991
Lassen899459
Lake8639118
Amador706473
Unassigned63543
Calaveras600695
Siskiyou580162
Glenn547039
Del Norte436843
Inyo388050
Colusa384021
Mono28264
Plumas244912
Mariposa234519
Trinity116719
Modoc8626
Sierra2760
Alpine1190
Out of CA00
Medford
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 48°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 47°
Crater Lake
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 48°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 48°
Klamath Falls
Clear
35° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 30°
Few showers on the westside today, stagnant weather begins tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events