Downed power lines cause multiple fires in Josephine County

One lane was blocked near the 3100 block of Rogue River highway due to the downed lines and fires.

Posted: Jul 13, 2020 7:35 AM
Updated: Jul 13, 2020 12:06 PM

GRANTS PASS, Ore -- Fire crews put out multiple small fires started by a downed power line along Rogue River Highway on Monday morning.

Rural Metro firefighters responded to the 3100-block of Rogue River highway just south of Grants Pass around 6 a.m. Monday morning. One lane was blocked while crews responded, causing delays.

The Oregon Department of Transportation also said that a power line blocked the highway at Rock Point Bridge near Gold Hill. Pacific Power crews responded to both locations to repair the downed lines.

More than two thousand people in Grants Pass were without power on Monday morning, according to Pacific Power.

Rural Metro later said that none of the fires spread to structures, having started in green vegetation.

"Rogue River Hwy just east of Grants Pass, was shut down completely to ensure safety of passing motorists, and to prevent well-intended civilians from stopping to throw dirt on the burning powerlines," the agency said. "Once in position, firefighters monitored the area around nearby homes until the power was shut down by Pacific Power."

ODOT told Newswatch 12 that flaggers were in place near Peckerwood lane to direct traffic through the area.

This is a developing story and this post will be updated with more details as they emerge. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 348766

Reported Deaths: 4161
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah54797689
Washington37988313
Marion36055444
Clackamas29094304
Lane26966298
Jackson22632300
Deschutes19577123
Umatilla14241144
Linn12380120
Douglas11795240
Josephine9233195
Yamhill8517110
Klamath7709110
Polk715380
Malheur551574
Benton529130
Coos489691
Columbia371343
Jefferson361450
Union313146
Lincoln310638
Wasco281540
Crook274745
Clatsop239529
Baker198028
Tillamook193328
Hood River188337
Morrow181623
Curry178122
Harney108424
Grant97612
Lake89011
Wallowa67012
Gilliam1484
Sherman1463
Wheeler991
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4812309

Reported Deaths: 70616
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles147679126410
Riverside3693444990
San Diego3646344163
San Bernardino3563155566
Orange3227415518
Sacramento1576212279
Santa Clara1445181890
Kern1441461605
Fresno1441232051
Alameda1198871374
San Joaquin1018071708
Ventura1005241164
Contra Costa99234982
Stanislaus851571315
Tulare78945951
San Francisco54031645
San Mateo53828622
Monterey50696582
Solano45761334
Santa Barbara44836521
Merced41781577
Sonoma40711402
Placer38902415
Imperial35642764
Kings32369314
San Luis Obispo29653329
Madera23518281
Butte23364260
Shasta23360334
Santa Cruz20861218
Yolo20147247
Marin17581243
El Dorado16960149
Sutter13775169
Napa12808100
Yuba994282
Tehama9298104
Humboldt9102108
Nevada903990
Mendocino752786
Lassen746346
San Benito737372
Tuolumne673993
Lake6506104
Amador537264
Siskiyou442742
Glenn430330
Calaveras381780
Del Norte356141
Colusa301718
Inyo196739
Mono16445
Plumas15756
Mariposa127315
Trinity86011
Modoc6698
Unassigned1860
Sierra1760
Alpine1020
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 51°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 51°
Crater Lake
Mostly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 51°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 51°
Klamath Falls
Mostly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 37°
General drying trend today
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Knowing the risks of breast cancer.

Image

Monday, October 18 morning weather

Image

Sunday, October 17th Weather

Image

Sunday, October 17 weather

Image

Coping with a breast cancer diagnosis

Image

Klamath National Forest prepares for fall prescribed burning

Image

Saturday, October 16th Weather

Image

'Panther Spirit' remains alive amidst 1-5 start

Image

Friday Night Blitz: Week 7

Image

Friday, October 15th Evening Weather