FireWatch: 2021 Fire Season ends for Jackson and Josephine counties

The Oregon Department of Forestry declared an end to the 2021 Fire Season on Wednesday as regular rains and cooler temperatures have significantly reduced the threat of fire spreading.

Posted: Oct 20, 2021 9:27 AM
Updated: Oct 20, 2021 4:26 PM

MEDFORD, Ore. — The 2021 Fire Season is now at an end for Jackson and Josephine counties, the Oregon Department of Forestry announced on Wednesday. It began particularly early this year, on May 12, as the region saw unseasonably hot and dry conditions.

The declaration affects 1.8 million acres of state, private, county, city, and Bureau of Land Management forestlands in Jackson and Josephine counties protected by ODF, and eliminates all public regulated use restrictions and industrial fire precaution level requirements.

“This summer had the potential to be another devastating fire season in southern Oregon,” Acting District Forester Tyler McCarty said. “Despite that, ODF Southwest is thankful for the season we had – busy, but successful.”

ODF said that it responded to 278 fires during the 2021 season, with 273 acres burned. No homes were damaged or destroyed by wildland fires in Jackson or Josephine counties this year.

"ODF as an agency has a goal of stopping 98% of its fires at 10 acres or less; this year, the Southwest Oregon District nearly met this goal at 97.8%," officials said in a statement. "Year to date, the district has responded to 337 fires for 389 acres burned."


FireWatch: Oregon lifts ban on campfires in state parks and forests east of I-5


Forestry officials credited the successful season to aggressive initial attack strategies and well-trained firefighter crews, as well as other fire agency partners in the region — both federal and local.

“The relationships we have with our partner agencies are invaluable,” McCarty said. “The level of cooperation between Rogue Valley agencies was unparalleled this fire season, and made all the difference.”

The year got off to a challenging start, and ODF said that crews were responding to fires consistently from the first week of March forward. Before fire season was initially declared, ODF crews had already responded to 59 fires totaling 115 acres burned. Thirty of those were caused by debris burns that got out of control.

"Between above average temperatures and warm, windy conditions, fires in the spring spread much more easily, greatly contributing to the high number of pre-season incidents," ODF said. "Going into the season in mid-May, the majority of the district was experiencing an extreme drought, which also played a large part in the dry fuel conditions. Between the weather and dry vegetation, it was clear this fire season had the potential to be devastating."

The season was devastating for neighboring Douglas, Klamath, and Lake counties, where a number of fires grew to massive size. The Bootleg Fire became one of the largest fires in Oregon state history, reaching 413,717 acres before full containment, and destroying hundreds of buildings.

In southwest Oregon, the largest fire was the North River Road Fire, stopped at 60 acres in late June. The vast majority of fires in the district were stopped at six acres or less.

Fire season ended for Coos, Curry, and Douglas counties several weeks ago. Fire season ends for Klamath and Lake counties on Friday morning, stretching from May 15 to October 22 this year.

“The 2021 Fire Season was the longest we’ve had on record, lasting 160 days," said Dennis Lee, District Forester for Klamath-Lake ODF. "It was also one of the worst seasons in terms of drought and total fire acres burned in the South-Central Oregon area that I can remember. We are relieved to finally have enough moisture on the ground and continued in the forecast to be beyond the severe wildland fire threat we’ve seen so much of.”

The ban on open debris burning ends for Klamath and Lake counties with the official end of fire season. However, for all of Oregon, forestry officials still ask the public to use caution and practice fire safety.

"While fire season is officially over, fire prevention must continue," ODF said. "Please be vigilant while burning debris, ensuring that a burn pile is never left unattended. Also, please use caution while using machinery that could produce a spark. Fall weather in Southern Oregon can vary greatly. This region is extremely prone to fire, and for that reason, fire knows no season; please be aware that fires can still spread in fall and winter conditions."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 396501

Reported Deaths: 5268
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah61066850
Washington42631406
Marion40277517
Clackamas33256388
Lane30473363
Jackson25211363
Deschutes23984192
Umatilla15155184
Linn14966184
Douglas13608295
Josephine10357248
Yamhill9878145
Klamath9120152
Polk8347103
Benton622940
Malheur593592
Coos5806109
Columbia441156
Jefferson426066
Lincoln367952
Crook343958
Union341456
Wasco319646
Clatsop265435
Baker222533
Tillamook219846
Hood River217237
Morrow198425
Curry194239
Harney121733
Grant109116
Lake106318
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1161
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5127121

Reported Deaths: 74911
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153745027248
San Diego4104514351
Riverside3912955388
San Bernardino3784085998
Orange3367395771
Sacramento1699162460
Kern1588341838
Fresno1581872284
Santa Clara1536961933
Alameda1262241513
San Joaquin1084911837
Ventura1049251194
Contra Costa1046451058
Stanislaus922291434
Tulare869791102
San Francisco57458674
San Mateo56861631
Monterey52973626
Solano48014360
Santa Barbara47846555
Merced45506672
Sonoma43609414
Placer42736473
Imperial39148778
Kings35547369
San Luis Obispo31803360
Madera26511311
Shasta26353462
Butte25690320
Santa Cruz22540224
Yolo21792263
Marin18728249
El Dorado18544168
Sutter14691186
Napa13501107
Yuba1084791
Humboldt10360119
Tehama10329133
Nevada10187105
Mendocino873799
Lassen801259
San Benito793979
Tuolumne782691
Lake7073113
Amador583267
Siskiyou480757
Glenn460336
Calaveras449988
Del Norte380442
Colusa329821
Inyo259446
Plumas19679
Mono19274
Mariposa163318
Trinity102117
Modoc7956
Unassigned3820
Sierra2210
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 43°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 45°
Crater Lake
Mostly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 43°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 43°
Klamath Falls
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 36°
Showers ending tonight, valley fog forms
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Monday, December 6th Evening Weather

Image

Two victims identified in fiery plane crash outside Medford Airport Chevrolet

Image

Monday, December 6 afternoon weather

Image

RAW VIDEO: Plane crashes into Medford car lot after takeoff

Image

Pilot dies in Medford plane crash near the Airport Chevrolet on Biddle Road

Image

Monday, December 6 morning weather

Image

Medford Plane Crash

Image

Sunday, December 5th Weather

Image

Sunday, December 5th Weather

Image

Saturday, December 4th Weather