FireWatch: Antelope Fire burns 143,826 acres, 66% contained

A public meeting will be held on Monday, September 13, 2021 at 7 p.m. at the Tulelake-Butte Valley Fairgrounds.

Posted: Sep 12, 2021 10:06 AM
Updated: Sep 12, 2021 10:06 AM

YREKA, Calif. -- The Antelope Fire has burned 143,826 acres and remains at 66% containment.

A public meeting will be held on Monday, September 13, 2021 at 7 p.m. at the Tulelake-Butte Valley Fairgrounds in Tulelake. The meeting will also be streamed live at facebook.com/KlamathNF.

Some evacuations in Siskiyou County were downgraded to warnings. No evacuation orders currently exist. Residents returning to downgraded areas, including Medicine Lake, are urged to remain aware of the fire situation and be prepared to leave again should conditions change. Current evacuations can be found at co.siskiyou.ca.us/evacuations or at facebook.com/SiskiyouCountySheriff.

Firefighters assigned to night shift continue to identify and extinguish heat sources near containment lines. Fire behavior was minimal overnight.

Vegetation further warms and dries Sunday, crews expect fire activity to increase. Gusty northwest winds predicted for this week could pose challenges to containment lines on the southeastern edge of the fire, and the priority today is to strengthen containment there, especially along Forest Road 77.

Firefighters will also begin the construction of a contingency line on Forest Road as a backup. In addition, infrared mapping overnight showed some heat remaining on the western edge of the northernmost finger.

In Lava Beds National Monument, the fire has mostly been extinguished. Crews will continue to patrol and “cold-trail” the fire line, carefully walking the fire perimeter to make sure no heat remains that could pressure containment lines. The eastern entrance to the park is open, with access to Gillem Bluff and Captain Jack’s Stronghold. No public access is available past that point.

The south/southwestern areas of the fire continue to hold well. Hazard tree removal and road repair and slope stabilization will continue Sunday.

Temperatures Sunday are expected to be a few degrees warmer than Saturday, despite the cold start. Humidity recovery overnight was less than Saturday, and overall conditions are expected to be warmer and drier. Gusty northwest winds are predicted in the afternoon. This trend is expected to continue into next week, with critical weather conditions predicted for Tuesday due to heightened wind speeds.

A Smoke Outlook for the Antelope Fire is available at https://wildlandfiresmoke.net/outlooks/NECalifornia.

For more on closures ans restrictions visit https://www.fs.usda.gov/detail/r5/news-events/?cid=FSEPRD949139.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 348766

Reported Deaths: 4161
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah54797689
Washington37988313
Marion36055444
Clackamas29094304
Lane26966298
Jackson22632300
Deschutes19577123
Umatilla14241144
Linn12380120
Douglas11795240
Josephine9233195
Yamhill8517110
Klamath7709110
Polk715380
Malheur551574
Benton529130
Coos489691
Columbia371343
Jefferson361450
Union313146
Lincoln310638
Wasco281540
Crook274745
Clatsop239529
Baker198028
Tillamook193328
Hood River188337
Morrow181623
Curry178122
Harney108424
Grant97612
Lake89011
Wallowa67012
Gilliam1484
Sherman1463
Wheeler991
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4812309

Reported Deaths: 70616
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles147679126410
Riverside3693444990
San Diego3646344163
San Bernardino3563155566
Orange3227415518
Sacramento1576212279
Santa Clara1445181890
Kern1441461605
Fresno1441232051
Alameda1198871374
San Joaquin1018071708
Ventura1005241164
Contra Costa99234982
Stanislaus851571315
Tulare78945951
San Francisco54031645
San Mateo53828622
Monterey50696582
Solano45761334
Santa Barbara44836521
Merced41781577
Sonoma40711402
Placer38902415
Imperial35642764
Kings32369314
San Luis Obispo29653329
Madera23518281
Butte23364260
Shasta23360334
Santa Cruz20861218
Yolo20147247
Marin17581243
El Dorado16960149
Sutter13775169
Napa12808100
Yuba994282
Tehama9298104
Humboldt9102108
Nevada903990
Mendocino752786
Lassen746346
San Benito737372
Tuolumne673993
Lake6506104
Amador537264
Siskiyou442742
Glenn430330
Calaveras381780
Del Norte356141
Colusa301718
Inyo196739
Mono16445
Plumas15756
Mariposa127315
Trinity86011
Modoc6698
Unassigned1860
Sierra1760
Alpine1020
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 48°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 45°
Crater Lake
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 48°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 48°
Klamath Falls
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 35°
General drying trend today
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Monday, October 18 morning weather

Image

Sunday, October 17th Weather

Image

Sunday, October 17 weather

Image

Coping with a breast cancer diagnosis

Image

Klamath National Forest prepares for fall prescribed burning

Image

Saturday, October 16th Weather

Image

'Panther Spirit' remains alive amidst 1-5 start

Image

Friday Night Blitz: Week 7

Image

Friday, October 15th Evening Weather

Image

Asante will close two of its urgent care clinics