STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Forestland Evaluation Continues In Jackson & Josephine Counties

Both counties are in the process of classifying land as protected or not to find out where the Oregon Department of Forestry's resources are needed most.

Posted: Apr 11, 2018 8:46 AM

CENTRAL POINT, Ore. -- More than half of the lands in Jackson and Josephine Counties have been reviewed to determine protection for fire season. It's a process that happens every five years and it determines where in both counties ODF resources will be needed most. One ODF fire prevention specialist says this year's evaluation is vital as both areas have seen significant growth over the past few years. 

"Jackson, Josephine County - we're growing in regards to not only our population but structures built....Let's say there are 10 to 20 new homes down the road from you. And because they've been built in the past few years or so, maybe they're not paying their forest patrol assessment yet. We want to make sure everyone is held accountable, paying the right rate."

The classification process is performed by a committee that determines land as "forestland" or "not forestland" according to four standards:

  1. Fire resk potential
  2. Vegetation Type (fire fuel)
  3. Community Structure
  4. Proximity to other forestland

It's a long process as the committee must get through all of both county's 1.8 million acres. They hope to have the process done by fire season 2019. If your land is newly classified or at a different rate, there's an upcoming meeting on Tuesday, April 17 at 1:00 p.m. at ODF's location on Table Rock Road that is open to the public.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 549942

Reported Deaths: 5908
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah91246935
Washington66239461
Marion53184568
Clackamas48202458
Lane42140396
Deschutes36193225
Jackson33315409
Linn19533221
Umatilla18893190
Douglas15964322
Yamhill13371168
Josephine12835290
Polk11462112
Klamath10887178
Benton1076146
Coos8224128
Malheur672895
Columbia569066
Jefferson554070
Lincoln502762
Crook451662
Union402765
Wasco378250
Clatsop353937
Tillamook284354
Hood River277138
Baker267940
Curry253640
Morrow247526
Grant130917
Harney130034
Lake115323
Wallowa95913
Sherman2303
Gilliam2244
Wheeler1652
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 7326549

Reported Deaths: 78101
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles234382128181
San Diego6411724547
Riverside5167235599
San Bernardino4991406258
Orange4871995941
Santa Clara2456731986
Sacramento2350502598
Alameda2030591566
Fresno1932342425
Kern1917411974
Contra Costa1547751085
Ventura1494071245
San Joaquin1413831957
Stanislaus1122251512
San Francisco103373694
Tulare1025111196
San Mateo94920644
Santa Barbara69671581
Monterey65883650
Sonoma64933429
Solano64606391
Placer55976510
Merced54745718
Imperial50370819
San Luis Obispo43050381
Kings41890392
Santa Cruz33640237
Madera31559336
Butte31274347
Yolo30735270
Shasta29382508
Marin28360251
El Dorado23973175
Napa20209109
Sutter17892198
Humboldt14600128
Yuba13555101
Nevada13121111
Tehama11815142
Mendocino11152109
San Benito1082990
Tuolumne970091
Lassen899459
Lake8245117
Amador682073
Unassigned61533
Calaveras581494
Siskiyou549762
Glenn524439
Del Norte431443
Colusa373021
Inyo372749
Mono27294
Plumas231512
Mariposa227218
Trinity113019
Modoc8526
Sierra2690
Alpine1180
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 54°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 54°
Crater Lake
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 54°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 54°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 41°
Few showers on the westside today, stagnant weather begins tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events