SEVERE WX : Freeze Warning - Frost Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Grants Pass carjacking suspect apprehended after Siskiyou County crash

Grants Pass Police said that the violent carjacking happened in the Safeway parking lot on Tuesday morning.

Posted: Sep 14, 2021 2:57 PM
Updated: Sep 14, 2021 3:02 PM

GRANTS PASS, Ore. — The suspect in a violent carjacking outside of Safeway in Grants Pass has been apprehended after a high-speed chase along I-5 in Siskiyou County.

Grants Pass Police said that officers responded shortly before 10 a.m. Tuesday morning to the parking lot of Safeway on SE 7th Street. A woman had reportedly been robbed of her vehicle and then "dragged across the parking lot."

Officers arrived at the scene to find that the woman and her passenger had both received minor injuries when they were pulled from their vehicle by the suspect. The suspect had driven away in the victim's car, a 2008 Hyundai SantaFe.

Information about the stolen vehicle was quickly sent to nearby law enforcement agencies. Investigation of the crime scene soon found that the suspect had been inside Safeway just before the robbery, and his image was captured on security cameras.

Shortly before 12:30 p.m., Grants Pass Police learned that officers from the California Highway Patrol were in pursuit of the Hyundai southbound on I-5 near Mount Shasta. Minutes later, CHP reported that the suspect had crashed at high speeds south of Dunsmuir.

The suspect was taken into custody, but was reportedly in serious or critical condition after the crash, having been ejected from the vehicle. Grants Pass Police said that the suspect is a 33-year-old Hispanic male, but his identity is being withheld for the time being due to his injuries.

Once released from the hospital, the suspect faces charges of second-degree robbery, two counts of fourth-degree assault, and unauthorized use of a motor vehicle.

"The Grants Pass Police Department would like to thank all who assisted with the investigation and apprehension. We especially want to thank our community partner Safeway and our professional partner the California Highway Patrol," the agency said in a statement.

Anyone with further information about the robbery investigation is asked to call the Grants Pass Police non-emergency line at 541-450-6260 and reference case #21-39993.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 324571

Reported Deaths: 3709
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah52543645
Washington35987280
Marion33757401
Clackamas27506277
Lane24978256
Jackson21483271
Deschutes17521104
Umatilla13107129
Linn1105390
Douglas11044207
Josephine8843175
Yamhill7781102
Klamath669695
Polk644272
Malheur498769
Benton479530
Coos439772
Columbia339039
Jefferson329748
Union287738
Lincoln286830
Wasco250139
Clatsop226026
Crook224939
Tillamook186123
Baker183124
Morrow171221
Curry169217
Hood River167235
Harney90518
Grant8899
Lake7518
Wallowa55812
Gilliam1404
Sherman1333
Wheeler651
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4698504

Reported Deaths: 68767
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles145515526035
Riverside3618524864
San Diego3547324054
San Bernardino3504055545
Orange3179985409
Sacramento1526762142
Santa Clara1418101852
Fresno1383231939
Kern1378841540
Alameda1173871328
San Joaquin990131633
Ventura986241138
Contra Costa96871924
Stanislaus820391262
Tulare74793904
San Mateo52770612
San Francisco52580622
Monterey49872571
Solano44658314
Santa Barbara43571505
Merced40058548
Sonoma39799384
Placer37312370
Imperial34644756
Kings30713293
San Luis Obispo28759319
Madera22239263
Butte22019238
Shasta21684291
Santa Cruz20334214
Yolo19462239
Marin17258242
El Dorado16291132
Sutter13297155
Napa1242695
Yuba945564
Nevada863985
Tehama856088
Humboldt851494
San Benito716170
Mendocino708182
Lassen660127
Tuolumne630193
Lake620295
Amador505559
Glenn411330
Siskiyou410442
Calaveras355570
Del Norte348237
Colusa294418
Inyo171339
Mono15295
Plumas12976
Mariposa106213
Trinity75810
Modoc6288
Sierra1980
Unassigned1430
Alpine1010
Out of CA00
Medford
Mostly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 63°
Brookings
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 57°
Crater Lake
Mostly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 63°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 63°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 52°
Very cold overnight, sunshine and warmer temperatures return Wednesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events