SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

Jackson County announces 'phased reopening' of county parks beginning Friday

After closing down all parks due to COVID-19, Jackson County said that it will begin to reopen them starting on Friday.

Posted: Apr 28, 2020 10:04 PM
Updated: May 5, 2020 1:42 PM

MEDFORD, Ore. — This week Jackson County will begin gradually reopening parks that were shut down due to coronavirus concerns, the county announced on Tuesday. Beginning May 1, a number of boat ramps and other facilities at county parks will be open to the public again.

"In an effort to comply with Governor Kate Brown’s Executive Order #20-12, while balancing the outdoor recreational needs of Jackson County residents, the Jackson County Parks Program will begin a phased reopening of county parks starting on Friday, May 1, 2020," the County said in a statement.

However, Friday will only see some a short list of facilities reopen — the Dodge Bridge boat ramp, Takelma boat ramp, Upper Rogue Regional boat ramp, Rogue Elk boat ramp, Willow Lake boat ramp, Agate Lake boat ramp, Hoover Ponds, and the dispersed recreation sites on the south end of Emigrant Lake, including the areas known as “the cemetery” and “the quarry.”

Because the Governor's order remains in effect, the County said that it will clean and sanitize restrooms at these sites on a routine basis.

"We are counting on the public to respect this requirement and leave both soap and sanitizer in place for other’s to use," the County said. "Removal of these items will ultimately result in the closure of the restroom facilities."

Park guests will also need to follow physical distancing, staying at least 6 feet apart.


RELATED: Jackson County urges people to stay home and stop visiting closed county parks


The County's larger park facilities are tentatively scheduled to reopen on May 15, though some facilities known to attract groups — playgrounds, picnic shelters, and the like — may remain closed for the time being.

"These larger day use parks have a delayed opening in order to give the Parks Program a chance to rehire staff that was laid off at the onset of this public health emergency and make certain that procedures are in place to ensure a safe environment for our customers and staff," the County said. "Once reopen, large gatherings of customers will be highly discouraged."

Any County-operated camp sites will remain closed pending the Governor's decision to reopen campgrounds in the state.

Oregon state parks, on the other hand, will remain closed beyond May 8, the Parks Department announced on Tuesday, and all reservations are being canceled "until at least after May 25."

"We’re working daily on plans to re-open some parks for daytime visits as soon as it’s safe to do it, but we don’t have dates yet," Oregon State Parks said. "Camping will restart after day-use. It’ll all happen when we can meet health goals and our neighbor communities are ready. When we do start to open, things will be a bit different to protect you, our staff and volunteers, and the park."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 390066

Reported Deaths: 5142
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60179836
Washington41910395
Marion39824506
Clackamas32722377
Lane30033354
Jackson24808357
Deschutes23460185
Umatilla15098180
Linn14610179
Douglas13323287
Josephine10134242
Yamhill9717142
Klamath9002145
Polk8162100
Benton608338
Malheur592086
Coos5600106
Columbia429255
Jefferson419366
Lincoln360752
Union338654
Crook332356
Wasco314946
Clatsop261235
Baker219133
Tillamook216345
Hood River211937
Morrow197125
Curry191039
Harney119532
Grant108515
Lake104216
Wallowa75413
Sherman1903
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5078594

Reported Deaths: 74367
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles152627227138
San Diego4050994325
Riverside3873955358
San Bernardino3742565958
Orange3341765710
Sacramento1682422428
Kern1575251791
Fresno1566772252
Santa Clara1519051920
Alameda1251221504
San Joaquin1075271834
Ventura1039691190
Contra Costa1036861046
Stanislaus914651415
Tulare860701095
San Francisco56866669
San Mateo56265629
Monterey52477626
Solano47644356
Santa Barbara47268549
Merced45052667
Sonoma43127412
Placer42120470
Imperial38446773
Kings35204364
San Luis Obispo31463358
Madera26180311
Shasta26082444
Butte25441313
Santa Cruz22209224
Yolo21547257
Marin18447249
El Dorado18294166
Sutter14559186
Napa13419104
Yuba1075689
Tehama10275130
Humboldt10143118
Nevada10014105
Mendocino856097
Lassen796256
San Benito780778
Tuolumne772390
Lake7039110
Amador577066
Siskiyou474555
Glenn456636
Calaveras441288
Del Norte375442
Colusa325319
Inyo256846
Plumas19367
Mono18604
Mariposa159818
Trinity99617
Modoc7655
Unassigned2700
Sierra2180
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Mostly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 44°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 63°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 44°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 44°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 33°
Stagnant and dry weather continue all week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events