SEVERE WX : Freeze Warning - Red Flag Warning - Fire Weather Watch View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Jackson County reports fourth death attributed to COVID-19

Jackson County Public Health said on Thursday that a 72-year-old woman has died after testing positive at the end of August.

Posted: Sep 17, 2020 12:59 PM
Updated: Sep 17, 2020 1:07 PM

MEDFORD, Ore. — Jackson County Public Health reported on Thursday that a fourth person in the county has died due to coronavirus.

The patient was a 72-year-old woman who tested positive on August 28 and died on Tuesday, September 15, at Providence Medford Medical Center. The woman had underlying medical conditions — though, as has been the usual for Oregon public health reports on COVID-19 deaths, those conditions were not specified.

The last Jackson County death attributed to COVID-19, a 73-year-old man, happened on August 29 at Asante Rogue Regional. Neighboring Josephine and Klamath counties remain with two deaths each since the pandemic began.

Jackson County Public Health also reported 14 new cases of the virus on Thursday, bringing the county total to 1,007. At least 136 of those cases are still considered "active infectious."

Hospitalizations in the county as of Wednesday were up to 75 since the pandemic began — up from 10 at the beginning of July.

Though the majority of active cases remain among younger people — between the ages of 20 and 50 — hospitalizations overwhelmingly occur among patients over the age of 50.

Jackson County was placed on the watch list August 20 amid a spike in new cases that has gradually started to decrease over the past several weeks. It was removed from the watch list on September 11 after community spread cases dropped.

This is a developing story and will be updated with more details as they emerge.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 40136

Reported Deaths: 633
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah8689154
Marion5547106
Washington542972
Umatilla327643
Clackamas297065
Lane217026
Malheur185834
Jackson15196
Deschutes106513
Yamhill95115
Linn75814
Polk63715
Jefferson5979
Morrow5426
Lincoln50813
Union4562
Benton4196
Klamath4013
Wasco33415
Douglas3244
Hood River2691
Josephine2573
Columbia2471
Clatsop2350
Coos2250
Baker1122
Crook862
Tillamook690
Curry561
Wallowa402
Lake350
Sherman180
Harney150
Gilliam110
Grant100
Wheeler10
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 883746

Reported Deaths: 17055
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2900096912
Riverside646681273
San Bernardino606211028
Orange573731412
San Diego53000857
Kern33497410
Fresno30152430
Sacramento24582471
Santa Clara23458382
Alameda22807433
San Joaquin21196484
Contra Costa18214236
Stanislaus17354393
Tulare17206276
Ventura13930160
Imperial12534335
San Francisco11937133
Monterey1111783
San Mateo10889157
Santa Barbara9641119
Merced9375152
Sonoma9016134
Kings817383
Solano717174
Marin7030127
Madera492073
San Luis Obispo404932
Placer401255
Yolo308656
Butte302651
Santa Cruz272223
Napa189214
Sutter181912
Shasta178629
San Benito140714
El Dorado12904
Yuba127810
Mendocino110421
Tehama7938
Lassen7571
Lake67315
Glenn6423
Nevada5908
Humboldt5589
Colusa5476
Calaveras33317
Amador31316
Tuolumne2554
Inyo21815
Siskiyou1850
Del Norte1751
Mono1752
Mariposa782
Plumas540
Modoc270
Trinity230
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Medford
Few Clouds
63° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 63°
Brookings
Clear
67° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 67°
Crater Lake
Few Clouds
56° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 56°
Grants Pass
Few Clouds
63° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 63°
Klamath Falls
Few Clouds
56° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 56°
Partly cloudy and cooler Wednesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events