STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Jackson County sets new record for daily COVID-19 cases; officials underline the need for more vaccinations

Jackson County Public Health noted a sharp increase in coronavirus cases and hospitalizations in the area as the Delta variant takes hold.

Posted: Jul 30, 2021 11:27 AM
Updated: Jul 30, 2021 6:01 PM

MEDFORD, Ore. — Jackson County Public Health sent out another call for the public to seek vaccinations against COVID-19 as the area sees a sharp uptick in both cases and hospitalizations. The county on Friday saw the highest number of new cases reported on a single day since the pandemic began.

“Today, Jackson County set a new record for the number of new cases in one day. The number of COVID-19 positive patients being hospitalized and in the ICU are also at record numbers in the region,” said Dr. Jim Shames, Health Officer for Jackson County. “Until more people make the decision to get vaccinated and take action, we will continue to see this virus impact our community and push our hospital systems past its capacity."

Public health officials reported 188 new COVID-19 cases on Friday, in addition to three more deaths associated with the virus. All three were men in their 80s with underlying health conditions.

Hospitalizations have increased dramatically between Jackson and Josephine counties over the past several weeks. Officials noted that there were 68 patients hospitalized with COVID-19 as of Friday morning, 18 of those in intensive care.


RELATED: Oregon officials predict almost 1,200 new COVID-19 cases per day by mid-August


Jackson County Public Health also reported two new workplace outbreaks and two outbreaks associated with senior living facilities. Outbreaks at Food 4 Less and Asante Rogue Regional Medical Center had each been linked to seven cases as of Friday, with investigations ongoing.

An outbreak at Lakeland Senior Living was linked to seven cases and one COVID-19 related death. A larger outbreak at Farmington Square in Medford had produced 35 identified cases and three COVID-related deaths.

Public health officials underlined that the best way to stop the spread of the Delta variant is to get vaccinated against COVID-19, which can help prevent severe illness, hospitalization, and death. The vaccines are still considered effective against Delta.

“We know that seatbelts save lives, but even with seatbelts, you still have to take other actions to remain safe. You do this by following the driving laws and using other tools to protect yourself, other drivers, and pedestrians. It is the same thing with the COVID-19 vaccine, getting vaccinated saves lives, but we all must continue to use the other safety measures to keep ourselves and others safe from COVID-19,” said Tanya Phillips, Health Promotion Manager for Jackson County Public Health.

Jackson County Public Health is still offering free COVID-19 vaccines at 140 S Holly Street. The Moderna and Johnson & Johnson vaccines are available, and appointments are not required. These are available Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to noon and from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Earlier this week, Jackson County Public Health joined the CDC and Oregon Health Authority in recommending that eveyone wear masks in indoor public spaces regardless of vaccination status.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 314841

Reported Deaths: 3624
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah51325643
Washington35086277
Marion32748396
Clackamas26680275
Lane24145248
Jackson21050257
Deschutes16703103
Umatilla12736125
Douglas10795188
Linn1051487
Josephine8685169
Yamhill752099
Klamath651892
Polk629171
Malheur485567
Benton463728
Coos420669
Columbia325439
Jefferson315347
Lincoln277930
Union274838
Wasco242339
Crook213639
Clatsop213225
Tillamook182023
Baker176123
Morrow168621
Curry167817
Hood River163435
Harney82319
Grant7848
Lake6988
Wallowa50811
Gilliam1374
Sherman1283
Wheeler651
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4651497

Reported Deaths: 68087
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles144634825870
Riverside3583834802
San Diego3502674021
San Bernardino3475745507
Orange3150815355
Sacramento1507202105
Santa Clara1407321841
Kern1362881521
Fresno1361631889
Alameda1164051330
Ventura978991120
San Joaquin975341615
Contra Costa95858924
Stanislaus808921235
Tulare73111896
San Mateo52311607
San Francisco52008605
Monterey49485565
Solano44247312
Santa Barbara43189500
Sonoma39476378
Merced39446536
Placer36612364
Imperial34285755
Kings30179285
San Luis Obispo28351313
Madera21749263
Butte21379231
Shasta20763279
Santa Cruz20176211
Yolo19192239
Marin17127242
El Dorado16037127
Sutter13122153
Napa1228795
Yuba928061
Nevada850185
Humboldt831988
Tehama827784
San Benito709567
Mendocino691176
Lassen637927
Tuolumne616993
Lake605887
Amador493059
Glenn399030
Siskiyou391541
Calaveras342766
Del Norte339034
Colusa291018
Inyo166739
Mono14935
Plumas12406
Mariposa100712
Trinity72610
Modoc6278
Unassigned2120
Sierra1980
Alpine1000
Out of CA00
Medford
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 80°
Brookings
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 78°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
82° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 80°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
82° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 80°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
72° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 72°
Heating up again late week.
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events