Locals claim that Central Point Pilot filled their cars with diesel instead of regular on Thanksgiving

Several people are claiming that when they filled their vehicles up at the Pilot Gas Station, in Central Point at 1600 Pine Street, that their vehicles were filled with diesel instead of regular unleaded on Thanksgiving.

Posted: Nov 26, 2021 9:51 PM

CENTRAL POINT, Ore-- Several people are claiming that when they went to get their vehicles filled with gas at the Pilot Gas Station, in Central Point at 1600 Pine Street, that their vehicles were filled with diesel instead of regular unleaded on Thanksgiving.

Multiple people on a Facebook group, recently created, claim that shortly after they filled up their cars at the gas station, their vehicles broke down.

One local also claims that while asking Pilot for answers, he was able to speak with a technician on scene who confirmed that there was diesel in the regular gas tank.

NewsWatch 12 has reached out to Pilot's Corporate Headquarters on Friday for answers. Their response, is that they would not confirm whether diesel had been put into the regular gas tank and that they have disabled some of their pumps.

The timetable from the company on when the gas pumps will be fixied is currently unknown at this time.

NewsWatch 12 will continue to follow this story and provide any updates as soon as possible. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 541415

Reported Deaths: 5892
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah90126934
Washington65280460
Marion52151563
Clackamas47536458
Lane41553396
Deschutes35519225
Jackson32764408
Linn19153217
Umatilla18593190
Douglas15805321
Yamhill13169168
Josephine12651289
Polk11193112
Klamath10781178
Benton1052846
Coos8111128
Malheur660495
Columbia558566
Jefferson549270
Lincoln489260
Crook442362
Union397565
Wasco372450
Clatsop351437
Tillamook279254
Hood River266338
Baker262240
Curry249040
Morrow241926
Grant130617
Harney129834
Lake114723
Wallowa93713
Sherman2303
Gilliam2244
Wheeler1652
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 7216335

Reported Deaths: 78013
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles231156828122
San Diego6052764545
Riverside5107675600
San Bernardino4956306259
Orange4832935938
Santa Clara2433261985
Sacramento2324482594
Alameda2006071565
Fresno1912712426
Kern1898491972
Contra Costa1533221086
Ventura1480931234
San Joaquin1404321958
Stanislaus1110381509
San Francisco102160694
Tulare1015851199
San Mateo93708644
Santa Barbara69159581
Monterey65355647
Sonoma63950429
Solano63899391
Placer55504508
Merced54226718
Imperial50040821
San Luis Obispo42627379
Kings41593392
Santa Cruz33151237
Madera31410336
Butte31063348
Yolo30587270
Shasta29245508
Marin27957251
El Dorado23806175
Napa19945109
Sutter17756198
Humboldt14502128
Yuba13455101
Nevada12951111
Tehama11752142
Mendocino11068103
San Benito1074190
Tuolumne958891
Lassen887659
Lake8190117
Amador676973
Calaveras571494
Siskiyou546262
Glenn522939
Unassigned50153
Del Norte429443
Colusa373221
Inyo372349
Mono27284
Plumas230212
Mariposa223518
Trinity112919
Modoc8496
Sierra2670
Alpine1180
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 45°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 42°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 42°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 28°
Few showers on the westside today, stagnant weather begins tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events