SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Medford Police arrest six in connection with dispensary 'smash and grab' burglaries

Officers from the Medford Police Department raided an Airbnb in Medford on Monday, surrounding the home and arresting each of the suspects.

Posted: Nov 30, 2021 10:18 AM
Updated: Nov 30, 2021 4:53 PM

MEDFORD, Ore. — The Medford Police Department says that it has arrested six men suspected in several "smash and grab" burglaries at marijuana dispensaries in Jackson County, tracking them to an Airbnb on Red Hawk Drive in Medford on Monday.

The investigation began November 28 at 5 a.m., when police responded to a business alarm at Cloud 9 Wellness dispensary on Hilton Road. Officers arrived to find the business had been "badly damaged," with windows broken and a metal roll-up door ripped away. The burglars were no longer at the scene, and MPD said that they had taken cash from the registers and stolen an entire ATM containing an "undisclosed amount" of cash.

Looking over security camera footage, investigators thought that there were about seven suspects, all of them wearing masks. Three vehicles were spotted in connection with the burglary.

"The suspects worked quickly to commit the burglary, and used one of their vehicles to rip off the roll up door," MPD said.

The ATM turned up Sunday evening in a field near Judy Way in west Medford, heavily damaged with the cash removed.

By Monday, the case had been turned over to MPD detectives who soon learned that Ashland Police were investigating a similar burglary at a marijuana dispensary earlier that morning. The suspects in this case stole a safe, which later appeared lying in the middle of the street in the 4100-block of Hemlock Drive.

Within a few hours, detectives received a tip about "suspicious activity" happening at an Airbnb in the 1500-block of Red Hawk Drive. Around 2 p.m., detectives had gotten eyes on the home and saw the same three vehicles captured on the dispensary security camera footage now parked in the backyard, behind a fence "in what appeared to be an attempt to conceal them." Detectives continued to watch the home and saw suspects coming and going who reportedly matched the security video.

Soon, Medford Police officers and elements of a SWAT team descended on the area and surrounded the house. MPD said that the suspects ran inside to evade contact. Within a half-hour of the first announcements from police, the suspects came out of the house and were taken into custody.

"Detectives obtained a search warrant on the property and located evidence linking the suspects to both Medford and Ashland burglaries," MPD said.

MPD identified the men as 23-year-old Leon Haynes, 20-year-old Vintreal Scott, 26-year-old Isiah Mitchell, 23-year-old David Climmons, 19-year-old Amari Bailey, and 27-year-old Tiwian Norman [pictured left to right, above].

All six men were from the Oakland and Sacramento areas of California, and all were charged with second-degree burglary, first-degree criminal mischief, and first-degree theft. Bail for each was set at $22,500.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 590270

Reported Deaths: 5953
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah97106944
Washington71639465
Marion57369570
Clackamas51367461
Lane46136397
Deschutes38929226
Jackson35599418
Linn21339221
Umatilla20036190
Douglas16606324
Yamhill14371169
Josephine13575291
Polk12394115
Benton1177246
Klamath11734179
Coos8765129
Malheur715896
Columbia616267
Jefferson598371
Lincoln550962
Crook487262
Union428165
Wasco412950
Clatsop380137
Tillamook300154
Hood River293039
Baker278540
Curry266541
Morrow264126
Grant141018
Harney133335
Lake117223
Wallowa102013
Sherman2703
Gilliam2394
Wheeler1722
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 7907630

Reported Deaths: 78798
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles251977828507
San Diego6788794566
Riverside5538325661
San Bernardino5312966281
Orange5285305970
Santa Clara2707802005
Sacramento2571612624
Alameda2250151583
Fresno2094302430
Kern2030661974
Contra Costa1694961092
Ventura1619651261
San Joaquin1530831959
Stanislaus1192851521
San Francisco114106704
Tulare1110101219
San Mateo106229647
Santa Barbara76208590
Monterey72854654
Sonoma71321432
Solano70902400
Placer60385518
Merced58766730
Imperial54251824
San Luis Obispo47086386
Kings45237397
Santa Cruz38399237
Madera34397336
Butte33592350
Yolo33229273
Marin31618253
Shasta31403515
El Dorado25497179
Napa21682111
Sutter19031200
Humboldt16139129
Yuba14524103
Nevada14357112
Tehama12538145
Mendocino12437113
San Benito1163591
Unassigned109613
Tuolumne1049191
Lassen899459
Lake8946118
Amador730973
Calaveras626695
Siskiyou587264
Glenn563639
Del Norte451843
Inyo395550
Colusa392621
Mono28914
Plumas252812
Mariposa243719
Trinity120319
Modoc8686
Sierra2800
Alpine1200
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 60°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 52°
Crater Lake
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 60°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 60°
Klamath Falls
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 45°
Few showers on the westside today, stagnant weather begins tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events