SEVERE WX : Freeze Warning - Frost Advisory View Alerts

NW 12 Goes Blue: One man's journey through prostate cancer

When you find someone that truly means the world to you, you never want to let them go regardless of the obstacles that life maybe bring you.

Posted: Sep 13, 2021 10:47 AM
Updated: Sep 13, 2021 12:04 PM

GRANTS PASS, Ore. — When you find someone that truly means the world to you, you never want to let them go regardless of the obstacles that life may bring you.

"We're best friends, we're best buds,” Jolene Lefeber said.

You take them on each day as a team.

“I don’t remember if I told him anything I just started crying and he said it’s going to be okay, we are going to get this thing taken out,” Jolene said.

For Jim and Jolene Lefeber, their journey through life has been documented by photographs, and their journey has been guided by their strength.

“I’m cancer-free today,” Jim Lefeber said.

The year was 2019 and the two were coming back from Cozumel when they received the bad news.

“Dr. Kadi-Ann Bryan and she told me that the results from biopsy were that I had prostate cancer,” Jim said.

“I know what people go through with cancer and that was the last thing that I wanted for him," Jolene said.

More than two months later — May 28, the day before Jim's birthday — Jim had surgery to have his prostate removed.

“They used a Da Vinci machine at Providence hospital it and it was Dr. Kadi-Ann Bryan that performed the surgery,” Jim said.

The fight wasn't over with the removal of Jim's prostate. But Jim kept fighting, and today he is cancer-free.

“I would say for any man during your physical get a PSA test,” Jim said.

Now Jim and Jolene’s bond is stronger than ever.

“I can’t think of a better guy to have around because he is so much fun to be with,” Jolene concluded.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 324571

Reported Deaths: 3709
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah52543645
Washington35987280
Marion33757401
Clackamas27506277
Lane24978256
Jackson21483271
Deschutes17521104
Umatilla13107129
Linn1105390
Douglas11044207
Josephine8843175
Yamhill7781102
Klamath669695
Polk644272
Malheur498769
Benton479530
Coos439772
Columbia339039
Jefferson329748
Union287738
Lincoln286830
Wasco250139
Clatsop226026
Crook224939
Tillamook186123
Baker183124
Morrow171221
Curry169217
Hood River167235
Harney90518
Grant8899
Lake7518
Wallowa55812
Gilliam1404
Sherman1333
Wheeler651
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4698504

Reported Deaths: 68767
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles145515526035
Riverside3618524864
San Diego3547324054
San Bernardino3504055545
Orange3179985409
Sacramento1526762142
Santa Clara1418101852
Fresno1383231939
Kern1378841540
Alameda1173871328
San Joaquin990131633
Ventura986241138
Contra Costa96871924
Stanislaus820391262
Tulare74793904
San Mateo52770612
San Francisco52580622
Monterey49872571
Solano44658314
Santa Barbara43571505
Merced40058548
Sonoma39799384
Placer37312370
Imperial34644756
Kings30713293
San Luis Obispo28759319
Madera22239263
Butte22019238
Shasta21684291
Santa Cruz20334214
Yolo19462239
Marin17258242
El Dorado16291132
Sutter13297155
Napa1242695
Yuba945564
Nevada863985
Tehama856088
Humboldt851494
San Benito716170
Mendocino708182
Lassen660127
Tuolumne630193
Lake620295
Amador505559
Glenn411330
Siskiyou410442
Calaveras355570
Del Norte348237
Colusa294418
Inyo171339
Mono15295
Plumas12976
Mariposa106213
Trinity75810
Modoc6288
Sierra1980
Unassigned1430
Alpine1010
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 60°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 57°
Crater Lake
Mostly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 60°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 60°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 45°
Very cold overnight, sunshine and warmer temperatures return Wednesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events