SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

OSF Offers Discounted Tickets to Benefit Food Banks Ahead of 2019 Opening

The official opening of the Oregon Shakespeare Festival's 2019 season looms, and in the meantime the festival will offer discounted rush tickets to benefit local food banks.

Posted: Mar 1, 2019 10:29 AM
Updated: Mar 1, 2019 10:41 AM

ASHLAND, Ore. — The official opening for the Oregon Shakespeare Festival's (OSF) 2019 season is just a week away, and once again the festival will offer discounted rush tickets for select dates to benefit local food banks.

"Those wishing to participate must donate at least one non-perishable food item for each $10 ticket purchased," OSF said in a statement on Friday. A comparable cash donation will also be accepted in lieu of a food donation.

The Oregon Shakespeare Festival’s 2019 season runs from March 8 through Oct. 27. The full 2019 playbill includes:

Angus Bowmer Theatre

Thomas Theatre

Allen Elizabethan Theatre

(Various Venues, Times)

 

 

Tickets will be available two hours before the play begins on select dates: 11:30 a.m. for matinees and 6:00 p.m. for evening performances. Rush tickets are sold at the OSF Box Office windows only, and supply is limited.

OSF said that its 2019 season is dedicated to the memory of Pacific Northwest titan of industry and theatre patron Paul Allen.

“Generations of theatre-goers have been delighted by the magic on OSF stages—and much of that magic has been made possible by Paul Allen,” said OSF Artistic Director Bill Rauch. “This season’s playbill embodies the remarkable power of rotating repertory that makes the Oregon Shakespeare Festival such a thrilling place to experience live theatre. The excellence of artistry lives in every project and in our commitment to innovative classics as well as new works that often become the classics of tomorrow.”

Preview performances begin on Friday, and the official season kickoff premieres next Friday, March 8, in the Angus Bowmer Theatre with Shakespeare’s As You Like It.

Food and cash donations received on the following dates will go to benefit Ashland Emergency Food Bank and ACCESS:

Sunday, March 3
8:00 p.m. Mother Road

Tuesday, March 5
8:00 p.m. As You Like It

Wednesday, March 6
8:00 p.m. Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 p.m. Hairspray—The Broadway Musical

Thursday, March 7
8:00 p.m. Mother Road

Thursday, March 14
1:30 p.m. Cambodian Rock Band

Tuesday, March 19
8:00 p.m. As You Like It
8:00 p.m. Cambodian Rock Band

Wednesday, March 20
1:30 p.m. Cambodian Rock Band

Friday, March 22
1:30 p.m. Mother Road

Sunday, March 24
8:00 p.m. Hairspray—The Broadway Musical

Wednesday, March 27
8:00 p.m. Hairspray—The Broadway Musical

Thursday, March 28
1:30 p.m. Hairspray—The Broadway Musical
8:00 p.m. Mother Road

Saturday, March 30
8:00 p.m. Mother Road

Sunday, March 31
1:30 p.m. Hairspray—The Broadway Musical
8:00 p.m. Mother Road

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 45°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 40°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 40°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 41°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events