BREAKING NEWS Fire sparks near Airport Road in Medford at the Chevrolet dealership Full Story
SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

OSF prepares for wildfire smoke by using Ashland High School's Mountain Avenue Theatre

The smoke from wildfires isn't here yet but the Oregon Shakespeare festival said it’s ready when or if it arrives. OSF will move its outdoor performances to the Mountain Avenue Theatre at Ashland High School when the air quality isn't safe. 12 matinees will also be available there starting in August.

Posted: Jul 11, 2019 11:14 PM
Updated: Apr 28, 2021 10:31 AM

ASHLAND, ORE. -- The smoke from wildfires isn't here yet but the Oregon Shakespeare festival said it’s ready when or if it arrives. OSF will move its outdoor performances to the Mountain Avenue Theatre at Ashland High School when the air quality isn't safe. 12 matinees will also be available there starting in August.

Last year’s devastating fire season and the smoke that came with it is promoting changes at OSF. The staff still remembers how hard it was to make sure a scheduled play still happened.

“I’d never seen anything like it before,” said Assistant Production Manager Ben Jones.

“It was physically and emotionally exhausting,” added OSF’s Stage Operations Manager Matthew Carleton. “We'd set up scenery for the potential to have a show and a show may or may not have gone on. It was disheartening.

This year OSF is being proactive. Thursday, OSF held a technical rehearsal for one of its outdoor plays All's Well That Ends Well at the Mountain Avenue Theatre. Every member of the cast and crew is learning how to adjust to this theatre ahead of the smoke, unlike last year.

"We have a place to go. We have a second home," Jones said.

"Even though the venue here is smaller, 400 seats vs 1,200, we can guarantee patrons who may come from 100 miles or more to visit Ashland and to stay here in this city,” said Acting Executive Director Paul Christy. “We can guarantee if they buy a ticket they'll see a performance that night."

The back-up theatre will be used whether the smoke returns or not.

Since it is already planning to have plays there just in case, Christy said it just made sense to also have more permanent matinee shows.

“We made the decision that we would craft sets and all that goes with it in two locations, one in the smaller theatre here and then in the outdoor theatre. We had sunk the effort into having that available. We realized that they are just sitting there unused in the afternoon so let's move all of our actors and our technical folks down here," added Christy.

Last year OSF had to reschedule 26 shows at the last minute and cancelled a few. OSF said it’s ready for this year’s potential smoke but hopes not to need the Mountain Avenue Theatre because of terrible air quality.

"I would like nothing more than for everything I've done at the Mountain Avenue Theatre this summer to be obsolete," Jones said.

"I hope we've prepared for the worst and we don't have to use it," added Carleton.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5107717

Reported Deaths: 74800
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153472027244
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 39°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 48°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 39°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 37°
Rain arrives overnight, messy start to Monday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events