STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

OSP searching for 'armed and dangerous' murder suspect in Josephine County

Oregon State Police is still searching for the suspect in a homicide that happened sometime Wednesday late afternoon west of Grants Pass.

Posted: Jul 2, 2020 2:06 PM
Updated: Jul 2, 2020 2:18 PM

GRANTS PASS, Ore. — Detectives with Oregon State Police are searching for the suspect in a fatal shooting that happened west of Grants Pass last Wednesday.

The agency first released initial details about the investigation on Thursday morning, saying that it did not believe there was an ongoing threat to the community. OSP later identified the victim as 55-year-old Theodore Homer Robison of Josephine County.

Officers responded to the area of Pinecrest Drive and Tiffany Way around 4 p.m. on Wednesday to investigate a reported shooting. According to OSP, Robison had been shot several times.

Now the agency has identified a suspect in the killing as 56-year-old Bret Alan Hagenno. He is believed to be armed and dangerous.

Hagenno is described as six-foot tall, about 250 pounds, and balding. He may or may not have a beard and is known to frequent Josephine and Jackson Counties.

OSP Major Crimes Section Detectives are asking for the public’s help in locating Hagenno, now wanted for Murder II in Josephine County. If anyone has seen Hagenno or knows his whereabouts, they are asked to contact the OSP Southern Command Center at 541-664-4600 and reference case SP-20-173329.

Because Hagenno may be dangerous, police advised not to contact him directly and call 911 immediately if he is spotted.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 19699

Reported Deaths: 333
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah455393
Washington287723
Marion271368
Umatilla212224
Clackamas144337
Malheur70812
Deschutes5488
Lane5353
Jackson4111
Yamhill39912
Lincoln3959
Union3922
Jefferson3243
Morrow3162
Polk30012
Linn25510
Klamath1981
Hood River1740
Wasco1713
Benton1606
Douglas1391
Josephine1071
Coos880
Columbia840
Clatsop820
Crook431
Baker350
Lake320
Tillamook320
Wallowa191
Curry140
Sherman140
Harney100
Gilliam40
Grant20
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 526685

Reported Deaths: 9684
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1958054760
Riverside38487738
Orange38066653
San Bernardino34017477
San Diego30516568
Kern21228151
Fresno15759138
San Joaquin11958180
Alameda11909192
Santa Clara11030192
Sacramento10174148
Tulare9990193
Imperial9513232
Stanislaus9308135
Contra Costa8176131
Ventura787777
San Francisco698961
Santa Barbara652663
San Mateo5744120
Marin518076
Monterey496634
Merced458351
Kings445356
Solano380638
Sonoma311339
Madera211432
Placer195318
San Luis Obispo192616
Yolo161442
Santa Cruz11964
Butte10128
Napa9809
Sutter8406
San Benito6894
El Dorado6681
Lassen6320
Yuba5334
Shasta3979
Colusa3574
Mendocino3419
Glenn3321
Nevada3161
Tehama2461
Humboldt2454
Lake2111
Mono1451
Tuolumne1442
Amador1370
Calaveras1361
Del Norte900
Siskiyou880
Inyo641
Mariposa592
Plumas330
Trinity50
Modoc40
Sierra30
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 71°
Brookings
Few Clouds
55° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 55°
Crater Lake
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 57°
Grants Pass
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 66°
Klamath Falls
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 57°
Quieter and cooler weather tomorrow
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events