SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Oregon Shakespeare Festival says it will lay off 80 percent of its staff due to COVID-19

The Shakespeare Festival said on Friday that it will push back its season until September 8 due to COVID-19 and make drastic cuts to its staff and performances.

Posted: Mar 27, 2020 9:54 AM
Updated: Apr 28, 2021 10:33 AM

ASHLAND, Ore. — The Oregon Shakespeare Festival (OSF) said on Friday that it will delay its 85th season until the beginning of September and will lay off 80 percent of its staff due to the ongoing impacts from the new coronavirus.

“It is with great sadness that we are making these announcements today. The resulting delay in the reopening of our 2020 season has very real financial consequences not only for this organization and our family of staff, artists, and volunteers, but for the city of Ashland, its restaurants, hotels, retail, and other businesses, and the entire Rogue Valley region,” said Nataki Garrett, OSF’s artistic director.

OSF announced on March 12 that it would cancel all shows through April 8. With the coronavirus and resulting precautions showing no immediate signs of abating, the theater organization pushed back its season until September 8.

Because of the financial impacts, OSF said, it will lay off about 80 percent of its full-time staff, artists, and seasonal workers "in order to mitigate additional losses." Laid-off company members who currently received OSF health benefits will continue to have them fully paid for two more months.

"It's tough. As an actor, all of us are out of work right now," Dan Lin, an actor in Peter and the Starcatcher, said.

“In unprecedented circumstances like this, when all communities are feeling the impact of a global pandemic, it is important to be grounded in our compassion for one another, Garrett continued. "I know that our community will see OSF through and help us return as soon as possible to the celebration of art we’re known for.”

The new OSF schedule will run from September 8 through November 1 with six productions: Bring Down the House, Parts I and II; The Copper Children; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; and Peter and the Starcatcher, with The Tempest set to open in the Festival’s outdoor Allen Elizabethan Theatre.

Almost half of the season's original programming will be canceled, in addition to the seasonal Green Shows. Original plays Confederates, Bernhardt/Hamlet, black odyssey, Everything That Never Happened, and Poor Yella Rednecks won't appear again on the OSF stage this year.

“We truly regret that so many amazing stories and artistic visions will not be shared with our audiences this year,” Garrett continued. “It is our sincere hope that some of these plays will be part of future seasons at OSF. And when we reopen our doors this Fall, we’ll sing out six exemplary works, six opportunities for our audiences to be renewed by and celebrate the art they love.”

On top of those efforts to tighten the organization's belt, OSF said it will mount a $5 million "Emergency Funding Campaign" in order to both make up for lost revenue and grow OSF's digital platform.

"OSF is committed to a better future for the arts by aligning the goals of theatrical art with innovation, engagement, and access for all. Unique partnerships and new initiatives are in the works, such as OSF Digital, that will explore a variety of platforms for continuing to deliver the transformative power of theatre," OSF said.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 45°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 40°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 40°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 41°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events