Railroad Show Boosts Medford Railroad Park

The 40th Annual Rogue Valley Railroad Show wrapped Sunday afternoon at the Jackson County Expo.

Posted: Nov 26, 2017 6:20 PM
Updated: Nov 26, 2017 6:20 PM

CENTRAL POINT, Ore- This is the biggest weekend of the year for train lovers in Southern Oregon, but it's also the biggest fundraiser of the year for the Medford Railroad Park. 

Kids were mezmorized by the intricate trains cruising by them on the hand made tracks.

Tony Johnson, the Track Superintendent with Southern Oregon Live Streamers says, "You do it because you love it it's not like you're going to become rich out here it's just sharing the love of the hobby."

Johnson says it's nostalgic seeing families marvel at the trains like he used to, "Reminds me of me because that's what are used to do when I was a kid was marvel at all these wonderful electric trains going around end although that things are more advance now they're so much more to offer."

This event gives a huge boost to the park at this time of year since it's closed for the season.

Johnson says, "We're there and we're unique. There's no other railroad park in the United States like ours."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 348766

Reported Deaths: 4161
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah54797689
Washington37988313
Marion36055444
Clackamas29094304
Lane26966298
Jackson22632300
Deschutes19577123
Umatilla14241144
Linn12380120
Douglas11795240
Josephine9233195
Yamhill8517110
Klamath7709110
Polk715380
Malheur551574
Benton529130
Coos489691
Columbia371343
Jefferson361450
Union313146
Lincoln310638
Wasco281540
Crook274745
Clatsop239529
Baker198028
Tillamook193328
Hood River188337
Morrow181623
Curry178122
Harney108424
Grant97612
Lake89011
Wallowa67012
Gilliam1484
Sherman1463
Wheeler991
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4812309

Reported Deaths: 70616
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles147679126410
Riverside3693444990
San Diego3646344163
San Bernardino3563155566
Orange3227415518
Sacramento1576212279
Santa Clara1445181890
Kern1441461605
Fresno1441232051
Alameda1198871374
San Joaquin1018071708
Ventura1005241164
Contra Costa99234982
Stanislaus851571315
Tulare78945951
San Francisco54031645
San Mateo53828622
Monterey50696582
Solano45761334
Santa Barbara44836521
Merced41781577
Sonoma40711402
Placer38902415
Imperial35642764
Kings32369314
San Luis Obispo29653329
Madera23518281
Butte23364260
Shasta23360334
Santa Cruz20861218
Yolo20147247
Marin17581243
El Dorado16960149
Sutter13775169
Napa12808100
Yuba994282
Tehama9298104
Humboldt9102108
Nevada903990
Mendocino752786
Lassen746346
San Benito737372
Tuolumne673993
Lake6506104
Amador537264
Siskiyou442742
Glenn430330
Calaveras381780
Del Norte356141
Colusa301718
Inyo196739
Mono16445
Plumas15756
Mariposa127315
Trinity86011
Modoc6698
Unassigned1860
Sierra1760
Alpine1020
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 48°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 45°
Crater Lake
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 48°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 48°
Klamath Falls
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 35°
General drying trend today
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Knowing the risks of breast cancer.

Image

Monday, October 18 morning weather

Image

Sunday, October 17th Weather

Image

Sunday, October 17 weather

Image

Coping with a breast cancer diagnosis

Image

Klamath National Forest prepares for fall prescribed burning

Image

Saturday, October 16th Weather

Image

'Panther Spirit' remains alive amidst 1-5 start

Image

Friday Night Blitz: Week 7

Image

Friday, October 15th Evening Weather