SEVERE WX : Freeze Warning - Frost Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

SchoolWatch: Roughly one hundred Talent Middle School students quarantined due to COVID-19

Phoenix-Talent administrators said that three football players tested positive for COVID-19 over the weekend, and the required contact tracing resulted in dozens of students quarantined.

Posted: Sep 14, 2021 1:12 PM
Updated: Sep 14, 2021 5:02 PM

TALENT, Ore. — About one hundred students at Talent Middle School are having to quarantine at home after a handful of positive COVID-19 cases among members of the school football team, Phoenix-Talent School District administrators confirmed on Tuesday.

Administrators found out Monday morning that three members of the Talent Middle school football team had tested positive for COVID-19 over the weekend. While Oregon's school protocols are more lenient for quarantine when students are wearing masks, students playing sports are allowed to do so without masks or consistent social distancing — meaning that quarantines are more extensive when they do catch COVID-19.

As a result, all members of the school football team were considered exposed and presumed positive, said Phoenix-Talent communications specialist Joe Zavala. Football practices have also been canceled until the quarantine is over.

"Furthermore, we are required by our community health partners to contact trace the 48-hour time period prior to the positive test, which meant the contact tracers had to go back to Thursday and Friday and contact trace every football player's schedule, class by class," Zavala continued.

By the end of the process, 103 students were quarantined. Around 50-55 of those students were exposed in the school, and another 40 were football players. Zavala said that the total could drop somewhat for students who can provide proof of vaccination or have previously tested positive for COVID-19, as those who had the virus within the last 90 days are not required to quarantine.

No teachers or other staff had to quarantine, as they were all either fully vaccinated or were not found to be exposed.

Talent Middle School has 486 students in total, meaning that the quarantine currently impacts more than a fifth of the student body. Almost two dozen additional students were exposed but did not have to quarantine because they were vaccinated, and four others because they had tested positive for the virus within 90 days.

Phoenix-Talent administrators offered two quarantine options to families: a 14-day "gold standard" quarantine recommended by public health officials, and a 10-day option. As the date of exposure is believed to be September 9, students would return to the classroom on either September 23 or 20 under those two options, assuming they are symptom-free.

Superintendent Brent Barry said that administrators know outbreaks like this are a possibility, so they have plans in place in order to hit the ground running when they occur.

"It's a lot of time and work and effort for our staff," Barry said. "We had staff here until late in the evening, calling families . . . and knowing that that's a tough call to have, a tough conversation to have. We'll never get used to it, it's not what we got in this business to do, but it's a part of our world now and we're responding."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 324571

Reported Deaths: 3709
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah52543645
Washington35987280
Marion33757401
Clackamas27506277
Lane24978256
Jackson21483271
Deschutes17521104
Umatilla13107129
Linn1105390
Douglas11044207
Josephine8843175
Yamhill7781102
Klamath669695
Polk644272
Malheur498769
Benton479530
Coos439772
Columbia339039
Jefferson329748
Union287738
Lincoln286830
Wasco250139
Clatsop226026
Crook224939
Tillamook186123
Baker183124
Morrow171221
Curry169217
Hood River167235
Harney90518
Grant8899
Lake7518
Wallowa55812
Gilliam1404
Sherman1333
Wheeler651
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4698504

Reported Deaths: 68767
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles145515526035
Riverside3618524864
San Diego3547324054
San Bernardino3504055545
Orange3179985409
Sacramento1526762142
Santa Clara1418101852
Fresno1383231939
Kern1378841540
Alameda1173871328
San Joaquin990131633
Ventura986241138
Contra Costa96871924
Stanislaus820391262
Tulare74793904
San Mateo52770612
San Francisco52580622
Monterey49872571
Solano44658314
Santa Barbara43571505
Merced40058548
Sonoma39799384
Placer37312370
Imperial34644756
Kings30713293
San Luis Obispo28759319
Madera22239263
Butte22019238
Shasta21684291
Santa Cruz20334214
Yolo19462239
Marin17258242
El Dorado16291132
Sutter13297155
Napa1242695
Yuba945564
Nevada863985
Tehama856088
Humboldt851494
San Benito716170
Mendocino708182
Lassen660127
Tuolumne630193
Lake620295
Amador505559
Glenn411330
Siskiyou410442
Calaveras355570
Del Norte348237
Colusa294418
Inyo171339
Mono15295
Plumas12976
Mariposa106213
Trinity75810
Modoc6288
Sierra1980
Unassigned1430
Alpine1010
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 63°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 57°
Crater Lake
Mostly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 63°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 63°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 52°
Very cold overnight, sunshine and warmer temperatures return Wednesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events