STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Southern Oregon counties submit reopening plans to Governor Brown's office

Klamath, Josephine, and Curry counties say they have submitted their plans already. Jackson County plans to do so by the end of the week.

Posted: May 6, 2020 4:19 PM
Updated: May 6, 2020 4:48 PM

MEDFORD, Ore. — All of southern Oregon's counties are submitting their plans for entering "phase one" of lifting coronavirus restrictions, pending approval from Governor Kate Brown's office.

Lake County officials signed off on a plan last Thursday, while Josephine County officials said that they submitted a plan to the Governor on May 1. Klamath and Curry counties submitted their plans on Wednesday of this week, and Jackson County indicated that it would have a plan submitted by Thursday or Friday.


RELATED: Local businesses reopen, defying state executive order


Each of the plans hinge on where the counties stand in regards to COVID-19 cases. The Governor's plan requires that each county must testify to a downward trajectory of both flu-like and COVID-like cases, adequate hospital surge capacity, a steady supply of PPE, and a robust testing program.

While intermittent cases of COVID-19 continue to emerge in southern Oregon, there is no question that stay-at-home measures have "flattened the curve" — ostensibly giving each county a path toward reopening, assuming that the other required public health resources are in place.

The Oregon Health Authority has previously estimated that a minimum requirement for testing is a ratio of 30 tests per 10,000 people per week. According to Josephine County, it would need the ability to test 262 people per week by those standards.


RELATED: Governor Brown announces Oregon's plans for COVID-19 testing and contact tracing


"By combining all the regional testing facilities together, a conservative estimate puts Josephine County’s reliable capacity for testing at a minimum of 1,000 tests per week," the County's plan states. "This estimate considers the Asante figures as a Josephine-Jackson County regional resource, which is accurate to the way the system operates."

Klamath County Commissioner Kelley Minty Morris indicated on Wednesday that they expect to begin phase one of reopening on May 15, barring unforeseen circumstances, because the Governor has indicated as much in communication with county officials.

Assuming that southern Oregon's counties do enter phase one on May 15, it's still uncertain what precisely it will look like. While Governor Brown has publicly outlined a vague framework for the state, and draft versions of more specific measures have been reported in the media, a final version has not yet been made public by Brown's office.

The proposals from each county include their own visions of phase one, which — for Josephine, Klamath, and Lake counties — includes the resumption of dine-in service at restaurants and bars; and the reopening of barbers, salons, and churches with different social distancing and sanitation guidelines.

To see each of the county reopening plans that NewsWatch 12 has obtained so far, visit the links below:

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 314841

Reported Deaths: 3624
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah51325643
Washington35086277
Marion32748396
Clackamas26680275
Lane24145248
Jackson21050257
Deschutes16703103
Umatilla12736125
Douglas10795188
Linn1051487
Josephine8685169
Yamhill752099
Klamath651892
Polk629171
Malheur485567
Benton463728
Coos420669
Columbia325439
Jefferson315347
Lincoln277930
Union274838
Wasco242339
Crook213639
Clatsop213225
Tillamook182023
Baker176123
Morrow168621
Curry167817
Hood River163435
Harney82319
Grant7848
Lake6988
Wallowa50811
Gilliam1374
Sherman1283
Wheeler651
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4651497

Reported Deaths: 68087
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles144634825870
Riverside3583834802
San Diego3502674021
San Bernardino3475745507
Orange3150815355
Sacramento1507202105
Santa Clara1407321841
Kern1362881521
Fresno1361631889
Alameda1164051330
Ventura978991120
San Joaquin975341615
Contra Costa95858924
Stanislaus808921235
Tulare73111896
San Mateo52311607
San Francisco52008605
Monterey49485565
Solano44247312
Santa Barbara43189500
Sonoma39476378
Merced39446536
Placer36612364
Imperial34285755
Kings30179285
San Luis Obispo28351313
Madera21749263
Butte21379231
Shasta20763279
Santa Cruz20176211
Yolo19192239
Marin17127242
El Dorado16037127
Sutter13122153
Napa1228795
Yuba928061
Nevada850185
Humboldt831988
Tehama827784
San Benito709567
Mendocino691176
Lassen637927
Tuolumne616993
Lake605887
Amador493059
Glenn399030
Siskiyou391541
Calaveras342766
Del Norte339034
Colusa291018
Inyo166739
Mono14935
Plumas12406
Mariposa100712
Trinity72610
Modoc6278
Unassigned2120
Sierra1980
Alpine1000
Out of CA00
Medford
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 80°
Brookings
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 78°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
82° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 80°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
82° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 80°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
74° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 74°
Heating up again late week.
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events