SEVERE WX : Freeze Warning - Frost Advisory View Alerts

FireWatch: The McCash Fire continues to grow as containment stays at 11 percent

The McCash Fire has increased 1,819 acres from yesterday, bringing the total burn to 75,895 acres as containment sits at 11 percent.

Posted: Sep 13, 2021 2:10 PM
Updated: Sep 13, 2021 2:11 PM

ORLEANS, Calif. — The McCash Fire has grown to 75,895 acres, which is an increase of 1,819 acres from Sunday. Containment of the fire remains at 11 percent as crews continue clearing brush along the China Grade Road and Grider Ridge Road towards Seiad.

The south edge of the fire is continuing to burn towards Black Mountain near Bridge Creek Road in an area that the 2017 Haypress Fire did not burn. Fire scars from 2017 have been holding the fire at bay. Local firefighters will be removing vegetation from around structures from Somes Bar towards Forks of Salmon.

There is a Red Flag Warning for the area from 1:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. on Monday due to strong winds from the north/northeast. These winds are expected to increase fire behavior. Most of the fire behavior has been south of the Lick Creek area, which is also expected to continue. Helicopters have been dropping water to slow the fire spread as it approaches Chicken Ladder Road.

Right next to the McCash Fire is the Little Marble Fire, which has burned 26 acres so far with zero percent containment. That fire has been holding within handlines that fire crews dug as they continue mop-up operations.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 324571

Reported Deaths: 3709
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah52543645
Washington35987280
Marion33757401
Clackamas27506277
Lane24978256
Jackson21483271
Deschutes17521104
Umatilla13107129
Linn1105390
Douglas11044207
Josephine8843175
Yamhill7781102
Klamath669695
Polk644272
Malheur498769
Benton479530
Coos439772
Columbia339039
Jefferson329748
Union287738
Lincoln286830
Wasco250139
Clatsop226026
Crook224939
Tillamook186123
Baker183124
Morrow171221
Curry169217
Hood River167235
Harney90518
Grant8899
Lake7518
Wallowa55812
Gilliam1404
Sherman1333
Wheeler651
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4698504

Reported Deaths: 68767
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles145515526035
Riverside3618524864
San Diego3547324054
San Bernardino3504055545
Orange3179985409
Sacramento1526762142
Santa Clara1418101852
Fresno1383231939
Kern1378841540
Alameda1173871328
San Joaquin990131633
Ventura986241138
Contra Costa96871924
Stanislaus820391262
Tulare74793904
San Mateo52770612
San Francisco52580622
Monterey49872571
Solano44658314
Santa Barbara43571505
Merced40058548
Sonoma39799384
Placer37312370
Imperial34644756
Kings30713293
San Luis Obispo28759319
Madera22239263
Butte22019238
Shasta21684291
Santa Cruz20334214
Yolo19462239
Marin17258242
El Dorado16291132
Sutter13297155
Napa1242695
Yuba945564
Nevada863985
Tehama856088
Humboldt851494
San Benito716170
Mendocino708182
Lassen660127
Tuolumne630193
Lake620295
Amador505559
Glenn411330
Siskiyou410442
Calaveras355570
Del Norte348237
Colusa294418
Inyo171339
Mono15295
Plumas12976
Mariposa106213
Trinity75810
Modoc6288
Sierra1980
Unassigned1430
Alpine1010
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 60°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 57°
Crater Lake
Mostly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 60°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 60°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 45°
Very cold overnight, sunshine and warmer temperatures return Wednesday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events