Trailer stolen from Medford boy scouts

While the troop was out cleaning up trash after the Pear Blossom Parade, someone stole their trailer.

Posted: Apr 15, 2019 11:10 PM

MEDFORD, Ore. -- A boy scout troop in Medford is looking for its stolen fundraising trailer.

On Saturday, the troops volunteered to clean up after the Pear Blossom parade. While they were gone, one of their trailers was stolen at the Eastwood Baptist Church. The trailer was filled with about $4,500 worth of stuff, including a commercial sized griddle they use to make food at their events.

It was emotional Monday night at the meeting of troop 5's boy scout meeting. Mark Lillich, Troop 5 Scout Master, had to tell the boys the bad news. While the scouts were helping others this weekend, crooks helped themselves.

"They were giving to the community while someone was taking from them," Lillich told NewsWatch12.

He gathered the boys in a circle and tried to break the news softly.

"We're not going to let this beat us guys," Lillich said. 

Most of the boys were shocked.

"Yeah it was just kind of like really? Why would somebody do that?" AJ Norris, Troop 5 Assistant Senior Patrol Leader, said he's been a part of Troop 5 for more than 6 years and he's never seen anything like this happen before. 

Most of the equipment inside the trailer is used at the troops' fundraising events. The fundraisers are held to help raise money to provide the boys with uniforms, adventures and camping trips. Without the equipment though, the boys won't be able to host their events. 

"So we are kind of starting back from step one, with the new materials we are going to have to get," Randall Ridge. Troop 5 Senior Patrol Leader, said. 

Lillich says they were gone for about five hours, walking through the Pear Blossom Parade and then staying afterwards to clean up the streets. In that time, someone came to the Eastwood Baptist Church where the troops' trailers are parked, cut the lock off the trailer and drove off with it.

"If they didn't know they were stealing from the boy scouts, they were stealing from a church, so that's worse," Ridge said. 

The boys are hoping they can raise enough money to replace the equipment before Father's Day weekend in June. That's when they have an annual concession stand at the Medford Cruise. 

Norris said, "That's all we really can do, just try to raise the money and purchase the new equipment."

Lillich is trying to focus on the positives too and is using this as a teaching opportunity for the boys.

"That's what scouting is all about," he said. "I'm trying to teach these boys values."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 348766

Reported Deaths: 4161
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah54797689
Washington37988313
Marion36055444
Clackamas29094304
Lane26966298
Jackson22632300
Deschutes19577123
Umatilla14241144
Linn12380120
Douglas11795240
Josephine9233195
Yamhill8517110
Klamath7709110
Polk715380
Malheur551574
Benton529130
Coos489691
Columbia371343
Jefferson361450
Union313146
Lincoln310638
Wasco281540
Crook274745
Clatsop239529
Baker198028
Tillamook193328
Hood River188337
Morrow181623
Curry178122
Harney108424
Grant97612
Lake89011
Wallowa67012
Gilliam1484
Sherman1463
Wheeler991
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4812309

Reported Deaths: 70616
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles147679126410
Riverside3693444990
San Diego3646344163
San Bernardino3563155566
Orange3227415518
Sacramento1576212279
Santa Clara1445181890
Kern1441461605
Fresno1441232051
Alameda1198871374
San Joaquin1018071708
Ventura1005241164
Contra Costa99234982
Stanislaus851571315
Tulare78945951
San Francisco54031645
San Mateo53828622
Monterey50696582
Solano45761334
Santa Barbara44836521
Merced41781577
Sonoma40711402
Placer38902415
Imperial35642764
Kings32369314
San Luis Obispo29653329
Madera23518281
Butte23364260
Shasta23360334
Santa Cruz20861218
Yolo20147247
Marin17581243
El Dorado16960149
Sutter13775169
Napa12808100
Yuba994282
Tehama9298104
Humboldt9102108
Nevada903990
Mendocino752786
Lassen746346
San Benito737372
Tuolumne673993
Lake6506104
Amador537264
Siskiyou442742
Glenn430330
Calaveras381780
Del Norte356141
Colusa301718
Inyo196739
Mono16445
Plumas15756
Mariposa127315
Trinity86011
Modoc6698
Unassigned1860
Sierra1760
Alpine1020
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 48°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 45°
Crater Lake
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 48°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 48°
Klamath Falls
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 35°
General drying trend today
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Monday, October 18 morning weather

Image

Sunday, October 17th Weather

Image

Sunday, October 17 weather

Image

Coping with a breast cancer diagnosis

Image

Klamath National Forest prepares for fall prescribed burning

Image

Saturday, October 16th Weather

Image

'Panther Spirit' remains alive amidst 1-5 start

Image

Friday Night Blitz: Week 7

Image

Friday, October 15th Evening Weather

Image

Asante will close two of its urgent care clinics