SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning - Wind Advisory - Flash Flood Watch - Flood Watch View Alerts

Wet roads from recent rain leads to multiple crashes across the Rogue Valley

According to Rural Metro Fire on Monday, wet pavement was a factor in several crashes across RMF's response area, including two rollovers.

Posted: Sep 27, 2021 6:21 PM

GRANTS PASS, Ore-- According to Rural Metro Fire on Monday, wet pavement was a factor in several crashes across RMF's response area, including two rollovers.

Thankfully, first responders say all of the crashes so far have been minor or non-injury .

One of those crashes was reported on Redwood Hwy at Hayes Hill brought in a large response from Rural Metro, AMR, Illinois Valley Fire and ODF, after the vehicle rolled over, caught fire, and spread into nearby brush.

Fire crews on the scene say that the driver was able to self-extricate and denied any injury. The road was blocked for a while and caused traffic to back up.

Soon after, RMF reported that another crash occurred in the 7900 block of Williams Hwy. Rural Metro Fire, AMR and Applegate Fire arrived to find a car that had rolled off the road and into a power pole. The driver self-extricated and denied injury but the damages caused a power outage throughout the Murphy area.

Because of the multitude of crashes across the entire Rogue Valley on Monday with the recent rain, first responders want to remind motorist that driving habits must change with the weather.

Officials say make sure not use cruise control, adjust speeds for the conditions, watch for water pooling on the road that may contribute to hydroplaning, increase following distances in case of abrupt stops, and slow down when entering corners.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 357526

Reported Deaths: 4284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah55810707
Washington38782324
Marion36837455
Clackamas29779309
Lane27744302
Jackson23059310
Deschutes20336125
Umatilla14492150
Linn12911131
Douglas12118243
Josephine9384196
Yamhill8715113
Klamath8020119
Polk737381
Malheur563677
Benton549431
Coos503794
Columbia382644
Jefferson376052
Lincoln319939
Union319549
Crook291846
Wasco288841
Clatsop244328
Baker203529
Tillamook196932
Hood River192837
Morrow185023
Curry180625
Harney113927
Grant100013
Lake93912
Wallowa68612
Gilliam1544
Sherman1523
Wheeler1121
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4850807

Reported Deaths: 71341
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles148419226540
Riverside3716705041
San Diego3673614183
San Bernardino3586775692
Orange3242885562
Sacramento1596362309
Kern1463481648
Fresno1463182094
Santa Clara1455431897
Alameda1206921400
San Joaquin1027761721
Ventura1010381167
Contra Costa1000181008
Stanislaus862991335
Tulare80375978
San Francisco54440649
San Mateo54168623
Monterey50911586
Solano46063341
Santa Barbara45223523
Merced42422581
Sonoma40997404
Placer39435429
Imperial36071766
Kings32938325
San Luis Obispo29973333
Madera23955285
Shasta23924352
Butte23818273
Santa Cruz21034221
Yolo20397248
Marin17706244
El Dorado17207149
Sutter13937175
Napa12898100
Yuba1011582
Tehama9534110
Humboldt9269109
Nevada916790
Mendocino766787
Lassen754347
San Benito744972
Tuolumne691790
Lake6631105
Amador547364
Siskiyou451246
Glenn438433
Calaveras391481
Del Norte358742
Colusa307618
Inyo214241
Mono16723
Plumas16607
Mariposa133916
Trinity88011
Modoc6895
Sierra1880
Unassigned1460
Alpine1050
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 58°
Brookings
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 54°
Crater Lake
Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 58°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 58°
Klamath Falls
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 38°
Strong storm system brings gusty winds and heavy rain throughout the day Sunday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events