SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

White House announces US diplomatic boycott of 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing

US athletes will still be allowed to compete in the Olympics, but the administration will not be sending government officials to the games.

Posted: Dec 6, 2021 11:33 AM

By Allie Malloy and Kate Sullivan, CNN

(CNN) -- The Biden administration will not send an official US delegation to the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing as a statement against China's "ongoing genocide and crimes against humanity in Xinjiang," White House press secretary Jen Psaki said Monday.

US athletes will still be allowed to compete in the Olympics, but the administration will not be sending government officials to the games. The same policy applies for the Paralympic Games, which are also taking place in Beijing.

The White House is looking to send a "clear message" that the human rights abuses in China mean there cannot be "business as usual," Psaki told reporters at a White House briefing.

The move marks an escalation of pressure by the US on China over allegations of forced labor and human rights abuses in China's western region of Xinjiang, particularly against the Uyghur population and other ethnic and religious minority groups.

President Joe Biden told reporters last month he was weighing a diplomatic boycott as Democratic and Republican lawmakers, including House Speaker Nancy Pelosi, advocated for one in protest of China's human rights abuses.

The athletes that will make up Team USA have the administration's "full support," Psaki said, but she added the administration would not be "contributing to the fanfare of the games."

"US diplomatic or official representation would treat these games as business as usual in the face of the PRC's egregious human rights abuses and atrocities in Xinjiang, and we simply can't do that," Psaki said.

Psaki said that the diplomatic boycott of the games does not mean "that is the end of the concerns we will raise about human rights abuses."

The White House has informed its allies abroad of the US decision, Psaki said.

Psaki also said the White House did not feel it was the "right step" or fair, to penalize US athletes who have been training for years by holding an entire US boycott of the Olympics. The last time the US fully boycotted the Olympics was in 1980 when former President Jimmy Carter was in office.

The US typically sends a delegation to the Olympics -- first lady Jill Biden lead the US's diplomatic delegation to the Tokyo 2020 Olympics, which took place over the summer after being postponed because of the Covid-19 pandemic.

Next year's Winter Olympics was not a topic of conversation during the three-and-a-half hour summit that Biden and Chinese President Xi Jinping held last month. The summit didn't yield any major breakthroughs, and none were expected ahead of time.

Throughout the November summit, Biden and Xi engaged in a "healthy debate," according to a senior Biden administration official present for the discussions. Biden raised concerns about human rights, Chinese aggression toward Taiwan and trade issues.

Earlier this year, the Biden administration announced it was blocking the import of certain materials that are used in solar panels from a company in Xinjiang over allegations of forced labor. The administration also moved to restrict exports of five Chinese companies over alleged human rights abuses against Xinjiang's Uyghur population and other ethnic and religious minorities. The Xinjiang region is a major production hub for many companies that supply the world with parts needed to build solar panels.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 597172

Reported Deaths: 5994
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah97855949
Washington72322469
Marion58210575
Clackamas51874464
Lane46498401
Deschutes39433228
Jackson36118423
Linn21625221
Umatilla20245190
Douglas16847326
Yamhill14599172
Josephine13676293
Polk12587115
Benton1198848
Klamath11864179
Coos8848130
Malheur732896
Columbia623267
Jefferson615771
Lincoln558064
Crook492962
Union431665
Wasco429450
Clatsop382237
Tillamook303854
Hood River298340
Baker280140
Curry269541
Morrow269326
Grant141118
Harney134935
Lake120123
Wallowa103813
Sherman2773
Gilliam2464
Wheeler1932
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 7991072

Reported Deaths: 78887
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles254007528540
San Diego7022444586
Riverside5575215661
San Bernardino5342436285
Orange5311965978
Santa Clara2741302006
Sacramento2590942639
Alameda2272641581
Fresno2118802430
Kern2046861977
Contra Costa1708591092
Ventura1634641261
San Joaquin1544461959
Stanislaus1205811525
San Francisco115039703
Tulare1119791219
San Mateo107257647
Santa Barbara77033591
Monterey73307654
Sonoma72263432
Solano71539400
Placer60750518
Merced59092730
Imperial54544824
San Luis Obispo47519387
Kings45875396
Santa Cruz39040237
Madera34774339
Butte33859350
Yolo33801273
Marin31894253
Shasta31542515
El Dorado25700179
Napa21895111
Sutter19192200
Humboldt16259129
Yuba14624103
Nevada14502112
Tehama12624145
Mendocino12550113
Unassigned123723
San Benito1174191
Tuolumne1062291
Lake9006118
Lassen899459
Amador738573
Calaveras634395
Siskiyou589064
Glenn566339
Del Norte455943
Inyo397950
Colusa393821
Mono29054
Plumas253012
Mariposa251219
Trinity122019
Modoc8716
Sierra2860
Alpine1200
Out of CA00
Medford
Clear
29° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 29°
Brookings
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 37°
Crater Lake
Clear
29° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 16°
Feels Like: 29°
Grants Pass
Clear
29° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 29°
Klamath Falls
Clear
19° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 19°
Few showers on the westside today, stagnant weather begins tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events