SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

(7) Oregon Avenges Friday Loss, Tops (18) Oregon State to Snap 14-Game Civil War Losing Streak

Playing in front of their home crowd, the Oregon women's basketball team avenged their loss to Oregon State Friday, beating the Beavers 65-53.

Posted: Jan 21, 2018 11:09 PM

EUGENE -- After falling in overtime to their in-state rivals, the Oregon women's basketball team had to regroup, trying to avoid losing their 15th straight game to Oregon State Sunday. Luckily for them, they were playing at home. 

Playing suffocating defense, the Ducks jumped out to a 22-point lead in the first half. While the Beavers slowly crept back into the game, Sabrina Ionescu and company never let Oregon State go on a big run. 

The win pushes the Ducks to 18-3 on the season and ensures they hold onto their top spot in the Pac 12 rankings. Now, only time will tell if their loss to the Beavers earlier in the week hurts their No. 7 national ranking.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 45°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 40°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 40°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 41°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events