SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory - Air Quality Alert View Alerts

Amateur Athlete: Britton Munoz Has Vision for Future of Visually-Impaired Golf

While he is legally blind, Britton Munoz continues to find ways to get the blind community into golfing.

Posted: Nov 8, 2017 8:27 AM

MEDFORD -- Britt Munoz's love of golf began simply and out of necessity. He wasn't getting out of the house much and realized there were golf courses all around him.


He was down after having his eye harpooned by a police dog while training it, forcing him to medically retire from the police force. He was already legally blind in his other eye.

"I told my wife I was going to learn how to play golf and she said 'go ahead and do it' so I basically bought golf clubs, golf balls and golf hat," Munoz said.

His son hardly believed him when he told him of his plan.

"He told me he was starting to do YouTube golfing. I was like 'You're crazy. You can barely see the video, how are you going to take that and put it into something real?" his son Ty wondered.

Quickly, he took to the game with the help of two mentors and friends in James Sprenger and Larry Douglas. Those two, plus Munoz and his son have formed a golf foursome that is inseparable.

"Our relationship is almost like brothers," Munoz said.

Now, Munoz wants to get other visually-impaired golfers involved. He is hosting a tournament on September 30 at Centennial Golf Club, where visually and non-visually impaired golfers can compete. You sign up in teams of four and every hole, non-visually impaired groups have to rotate who wears a special type of goggles that simulate being visually impaired.

The proceeds of the event will go to a charity for the visually impaired. Munoz hopes the event helps bring visually-impaired golfers together and raises awareness around the area.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 513391

Reported Deaths: 5883
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah85131935
Washington61187460
Marion49387563
Clackamas44922456
Lane38991396
Deschutes33440225
Jackson30929408
Linn18298217
Umatilla17891190
Douglas15407320
Yamhill12414168
Josephine12201284
Polk10651112
Klamath10267178
Benton971546
Coos7772128
Malheur652995
Columbia539166
Jefferson525370
Lincoln470960
Crook419262
Union387065
Wasco369450
Clatsop338037
Tillamook271154
Hood River262138
Baker253938
Curry237040
Morrow235226
Grant128517
Harney128334
Lake111523
Wallowa87913
Sherman2283
Gilliam2224
Wheeler1652
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 6871649

Reported Deaths: 77723
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles221366428008
San Diego5954204540
Riverside4858265578
San Bernardino4697826233
Orange4590165921
Santa Clara2243781974
Sacramento2194612586
Alameda1850991561
Fresno1816732415
Kern1811121964
Contra Costa1429721082
Ventura1407591229
San Joaquin1321541954
Stanislaus1065121504
Tulare976131192
San Francisco94872692
San Mateo87189644
Santa Barbara64767579
Monterey63352647
Sonoma60574426
Solano60463389
Placer52773504
Merced51903715
Imperial48136817
San Luis Obispo40433374
Kings39671391
Santa Cruz30851235
Butte29792348
Yolo29260270
Madera27294333
Marin26572251
Shasta24828506
El Dorado22700175
Napa17946109
Sutter16942197
Humboldt13801128
Yuba12784101
Nevada12310111
Tehama11412141
San Benito1017789
Mendocino9534102
Tuolumne921491
Lassen860659
Lake7967117
Unassigned71533
Amador656372
Calaveras538893
Siskiyou535962
Glenn508039
Del Norte415043
Colusa362321
Inyo346849
Mono25944
Plumas225512
Mariposa216118
Trinity109519
Modoc8476
Sierra2320
Alpine1170
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 34°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 34°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 34°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 26°
Few showers on the westside today, stagnant weather begins tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events