SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

Amateur Athlete of the Week: Clay Shooter Chase Costanti Aims High and Doesn't Miss

Chase Costanti is a successful clay shooter for Cascade Christian.

Posted: Nov 8, 2017 8:29 AM

MEDFORD -- He says the timing is just like a baseball swing. If he hits like he shoots, he could be in the major leagues one day.

Chase Costanti, a freshman at Cascade Christian High School, is a competitive clay shooter and said the sport is all about what's in your head.

"Most of the game is mental. You really have to think a lot and can't get down on yourself," Chase said.

His dad, who Chase said taught him everything he knows about clay shooting, agrees and said the pair works on thinking about success all the time.

"We talk about visualization and a positive attitude," Ryan Costanti said, "If you go out there and think you're going to miss the target, you will miss the target."

It appears that hard work paid off for Chase, who beat out 98 other competitors at a state ATA meet over the weekend to win a sought-after pin.

"My dad always said, in shooting, the best thing you can get is a little pin that says ATA on it," Chase said.

Dad, the teacher, doesn't even have a pin of his own.

"Well, I haven't gotten one myself in 40 years. So, I was pretty proud of him," Ryan Costanti said.

But he gets to watch his student, and more importantly his son, go for even more of those pins in the future.

"That would be great. We'll just have to see how it goes, but he definitely has the ability," Ryan Costanti said.

Ryan Costanti is looking to get more local kids involved in clay shooting, especially in Medford. He said it's a great way for people who aren't as athletic or as skilled at other sports to find a sport they excel at since shooting is "90 percent mental."

That team competes in the Oregon High School Clay Target League.

For more information on how to get involved or join the team, contact Ryan Costanti at (360) 661-2131.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 570892

Reported Deaths: 5936
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah94163940
Washington68918461
Marion55435570
Clackamas49836458
Lane44086397
Deschutes37530225
Jackson34484417
Linn20528221
Umatilla19500190
Douglas16386323
Yamhill13914168
Josephine13233291
Polk11966115
Benton1128646
Klamath11286179
Coos8563128
Malheur697096
Columbia599667
Jefferson587971
Lincoln530462
Crook467262
Union415665
Wasco392050
Clatsop369737
Tillamook293554
Hood River286638
Baker274440
Curry260141
Morrow256926
Grant137418
Harney130535
Lake116823
Wallowa99213
Sherman2333
Gilliam2254
Wheeler1722
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 7664368

Reported Deaths: 78553
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles246779728417
San Diego6675684559
Riverside5351265623
San Bernardino5138486267
Orange5098915953
Santa Clara2579941993
Sacramento2477782623
Alameda2149391575
Fresno2010802429
Kern1961251974
Contra Costa1628091091
Ventura1556551256
San Joaquin1467261960
Stanislaus1156521517
San Francisco109859702
Tulare1071131211
San Mateo101729647
Santa Barbara72722589
Monterey70370651
Sonoma68776432
Solano67327391
Placer58374513
Merced57147727
Imperial52057820
San Luis Obispo45057385
Kings43195396
Santa Cruz35593237
Madera33030336
Butte32484350
Yolo32382273
Shasta30590512
Marin30486253
El Dorado24845179
Napa20803111
Sutter18472199
Humboldt15471129
Yuba14050103
Nevada13685112
Tehama12228142
Mendocino11943111
San Benito1115391
Tuolumne997991
Lassen899459
Lake8639118
Amador706473
Unassigned63543
Calaveras600695
Siskiyou580162
Glenn547039
Del Norte436843
Inyo388050
Colusa384021
Mono28264
Plumas244912
Mariposa234519
Trinity116719
Modoc8626
Sierra2760
Alpine1190
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
29° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 29°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 67°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
29° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 29°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
29° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 29°
Klamath Falls
Clear
26° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 26°
Few showers on the westside today, stagnant weather begins tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events