SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Central Point native Dylan Pearce drafted by St. Louis Cardinals

A former standout at Crater and College World Series champ at Oregon State, Pearce's newest chapter is a career in professional baseball.

Posted: Jun 5, 2019 3:23 PM
Updated: Jun 7, 2019 5:40 PM

CENTRAL POINT, Ore. — Dylan Pearce has parlayed a successful collegiate baseball career at Oregon State into a professional career with the St. Louis Cardinals organization.

Pearce, a Central Point native and Crater High School alumnus, was selected Wednesday in the 31st round, 935th overall by the Cardinals in the 2019 MLB Draft.

“To be honest, I’m at a pretty big loss for words,” he told NewsWatch 12 in a phone conversation. “It’s still hitting me inside. This is an absolute dream come true, something I’ve dreamed of my whole life. I knew I had it in me, I just needed to be given an opportunity.”

Pearce finished his Oregon State career last week, recording a 3.34 ERA in 22 appearances for the Beavers in 2019.

He was a key part of OSU’s run to a College World Series title in 2018 and led the Medford Rogues to a Great West League title in 2017.

“To be able to be given an opportunity like this is unreal and it’s a big responsibility,” he said. “I will represent as absolute best as possible. It means so much to me to be able to be given this chance.”

Pearce said he thought being drafted was a possibility, but didn’t want to let the prospect consume him.

He said when he woke up this morning he had received a message from the Cardinals and was with roommates Adley Rutschman (the No. 1 overall pick in the draft), George Mendazona, Mitchell Verburg and Preston Jones when he saw his name appear on MLB Draft Tracker.

“I just couldn’t even catch my breath. I was freaking out. It hit me hard and it’s definitely a special feeling inside,” he said.

Pearce becomes the 10th Beaver ever to be selected by St. Louis, and the first since Ashland native Sam Gaviglio in 2011.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 41°
Brookings
Mostly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 49°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 41°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 41°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 45°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events