SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

College basketball returns to southern Oregon for eight weeks this spring

The Cascade Collegiate Conference announced a spring basketball season on Tuesday that will include both Southern Oregon University and Oregon Tech.

Posted: Mar 2, 2021 11:00 AM
Updated: Mar 2, 2021 11:05 PM

CORVALLIS, Ore. — After a long wait, the Southern Oregon Raiders and Oregon Tech Owls will get to play basketball this spring.

"I think in our group chat with our team we were all just like, 'wow this is the happiest we've been in a long time..'" SOU guard Tez Allen said on Tuesday.

The Cascade Collegiate Conference released an eight-week schedule Tuesday for seven men's and six women's basketball programs. SOU women's basketball will not participate in the conference schedule but does still plan to play games this spring.

"These kids have kind of had a rough year and we're going to let them play," Oregon Tech men's head coach Justin Parnell said Tuesday. "Letting them kind of get back to the enjoyment of what it's like and learn how to catch a ball again, or make an athletic movement. It's a big deal and where we are we're definitely going to keep it lighthearted."

According to the CCC's press release, the schedule will begin the weekend of March 19 and run through the weekend of April 1. Men's teams will play a 12-game slate and women's teams will play ten and both will have a bye weekend worked into the schedule where non-conference games can be played.

“Our schools are all finalizing their plans to access antigen testing, which will supplement the weekly PCR testing we have been doing with Santiam Hospital under the leadership of Dr. Sarah Comstock, Ph.D.,” CCC Commissioner Robert Cashell said in the release. “Our goal is to have all of that in place to begin play in three weeks’ time.”

The spring schedule comes after the Oregon Health Authority approved the CCC's Return to Play Plan for contact sports. The revised Return to Play Plan includes strict daily wellness screening, stringent procedures for mitigating against the introduction and spread of COVID-19, and twice per week testing, according to the conference's press release. The plan uses a combination of PCR and Antigen testing to comply with the approved plan.

"From our program to Rob Cashell, thank you so much," Parnell said. "I wish you could see the smile on these kids' faces. They're going to get to play some games it's because of you."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 41°
Brookings
Mostly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 49°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 41°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 41°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 45°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events