STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Crater, Eagle Point Rivalry to be settled on KDRV Antenna Classics

The rivalry between Crater and Eagle Point is rooted deeply in relationships. The student-athletes who play for Crater (4-0) and Eagle Point (2-3) grow up in close proximity, often playing each other as early as Pop Warner.

Posted: Oct 8, 2021 4:10 PM

EAGLE POINT, Ore--- The rivalry between Crater and Eagle Point is rooted deeply in relationships. The student-athletes who play for Crater (4-0) and Eagle Point (2-3) grow up in close proximity, often playing each other as early as Pop Warner. 

Friday's game between the Comets and Eagles may be the most evenly-matched it has been in years. The possibility Eagle Point beating Crater for the first time since 2016 is looming in the minds of the Eagles. 

"Super important to me because this year if we do beat them it would be my first time since I was in like third grade," said Eagle Point senior Isaiah Hill. "For my guys I know it is important becasue it's the same thing for them. They are going to be a tough team but ain't nothing we can't beat."

The Crater players are taking a different approach. The confidence of having dominated Eagle Point for some time has the Comets not fearing the Eagles, but also preparing for a serious challenge. 

"I wouldn’t really call it a rivalry because they havent beaten us at all when I have been here," said Crater's Caden Lasater. "They haven’t beat me my whole life but the bragging rights are nice, I guess."

Crater and Eagle Point will settle it on live TV at 7:00 p.m. on Friday. You can watch NewsWatch 12's Friday Night Blitz Game of the Week on KDRV Antenna Classics. 

Highlights of the game will also be shown on the Friday Night Blitz at 11:15 p.m.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 396501

Reported Deaths: 5268
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah61066850
Washington42631406
Marion40277517
Clackamas33256388
Lane30473363
Jackson25211363
Deschutes23984192
Umatilla15155184
Linn14966184
Douglas13608295
Josephine10357248
Yamhill9878145
Klamath9120152
Polk8347103
Benton622940
Malheur593592
Coos5806109
Columbia441156
Jefferson426066
Lincoln367952
Crook343958
Union341456
Wasco319646
Clatsop265435
Baker222533
Tillamook219846
Hood River217237
Morrow198425
Curry194239
Harney121733
Grant109116
Lake106318
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1161
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5127121

Reported Deaths: 74911
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153745027248
San Diego4104514351
Riverside3912955388
San Bernardino3784085998
Orange3367395771
Sacramento1699162460
Kern1588341838
Fresno1581872284
Santa Clara1536961933
Alameda1262241513
San Joaquin1084911837
Ventura1049251194
Contra Costa1046451058
Stanislaus922291434
Tulare869791102
San Francisco57458674
San Mateo56861631
Monterey52973626
Solano48014360
Santa Barbara47846555
Merced45506672
Sonoma43609414
Placer42736473
Imperial39148778
Kings35547369
San Luis Obispo31803360
Madera26511311
Shasta26353462
Butte25690320
Santa Cruz22540224
Yolo21792263
Marin18728249
El Dorado18544168
Sutter14691186
Napa13501107
Yuba1084791
Humboldt10360119
Tehama10329133
Nevada10187105
Mendocino873799
Lassen801259
San Benito793979
Tuolumne782691
Lake7073113
Amador583267
Siskiyou480757
Glenn460336
Calaveras449988
Del Norte380442
Colusa329821
Inyo259446
Plumas19679
Mono19274
Mariposa163318
Trinity102117
Modoc7956
Unassigned3820
Sierra2210
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 42°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 44°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 42°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 32°
Brief dry break today
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Monday, December 6th Evening Weather

Image

Two victims identified in fiery plane crash outside Medford Airport Chevrolet

Image

Monday, December 6 afternoon weather

Image

RAW VIDEO: Plane crashes into Medford car lot after takeoff

Image

Pilot dies in Medford plane crash near the Airport Chevrolet on Biddle Road

Image

Monday, December 6 morning weather

Image

Medford Plane Crash

Image

Sunday, December 5th Weather

Image

Sunday, December 5th Weather

Image

Saturday, December 4th Weather