SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

Crater names new boys basketball head coach

Crater will replace Chris Schmerbach as the head coach of boys basketball with Brian Broaddus.

Posted: Jul 14, 2021 6:34 PM

CENTRAL POINT, Ore--- Crater will replace Chris Schmerbach as the head coach of boys basketball with Brian Broaddus. 

Broaddus will head to Central Point with coaching experience at several different high schools.

Most recently in 2016, 17, and 18, Broaddus was the head coach for Mountain View's boys team. In that time, Broaddus was named the IMC Coach of the Year.

In 2018-2020, he took over as the head girls basketball coach at La Pine High School. Broaddus took over a program that had 4-20 in its previous season. Broaddus led the team to a Sweet 16 of the OSAA Playoffs and a 2nd place league finish. 

Broaddus also has plenty of experience in coaching at the middle school level. That experience could be a great asset in his new role of teaching PE at Scenic Middle School while he coaches at Crater. 

The hiring of Broaddus will mark the start of a new era at Crater. His hire will follow Chris Schmerbach's final season. Schmerbach was responsible for a run that ended one game short of the state title game. That was when COVID-19 canceled the state tournament game before Crater had the opportunity to play it. Schmerbach also coached the program's most transcendent athlete, Nathan Bittle, who will play for the Oregon Ducks in 2021-22. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 590270

Reported Deaths: 5953
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah97106944
Washington71639465
Marion57369570
Clackamas51367461
Lane46136397
Deschutes38929226
Jackson35599418
Linn21339221
Umatilla20036190
Douglas16606324
Yamhill14371169
Josephine13575291
Polk12394115
Benton1177246
Klamath11734179
Coos8765129
Malheur715896
Columbia616267
Jefferson598371
Lincoln550962
Crook487262
Union428165
Wasco412950
Clatsop380137
Tillamook300154
Hood River293039
Baker278540
Curry266541
Morrow264126
Grant141018
Harney133335
Lake117223
Wallowa102013
Sherman2703
Gilliam2394
Wheeler1722
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 7907630

Reported Deaths: 78798
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles251977828507
San Diego6788794566
Riverside5538325661
San Bernardino5312966281
Orange5285305970
Santa Clara2707802005
Sacramento2571612624
Alameda2250151583
Fresno2094302430
Kern2030661974
Contra Costa1694961092
Ventura1619651261
San Joaquin1530831959
Stanislaus1192851521
San Francisco114106704
Tulare1110101219
San Mateo106229647
Santa Barbara76208590
Monterey72854654
Sonoma71321432
Solano70902400
Placer60385518
Merced58766730
Imperial54251824
San Luis Obispo47086386
Kings45237397
Santa Cruz38399237
Madera34397336
Butte33592350
Yolo33229273
Marin31618253
Shasta31403515
El Dorado25497179
Napa21682111
Sutter19031200
Humboldt16139129
Yuba14524103
Nevada14357112
Tehama12538145
Mendocino12437113
San Benito1163591
Unassigned109613
Tuolumne1049191
Lassen899459
Lake8946118
Amador730973
Calaveras626695
Siskiyou587264
Glenn563639
Del Norte451843
Inyo395550
Colusa392621
Mono28914
Plumas252812
Mariposa243719
Trinity120319
Modoc8686
Sierra2800
Alpine1200
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 30°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 45°
Crater Lake
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 30°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 30°
Klamath Falls
Clear
31° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 31°
Few showers on the westside today, stagnant weather begins tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events