SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

High School Basketball Playoff Games Postponed

North Medford, South Medford and Grants Pass will wait an extra day until opening postseason play.

Posted: Feb 27, 2019 9:23 AM
Updated: Feb 27, 2019 10:17 PM

MEDFORD—Winter weather has wreaked havoc on the start of the high school basketball playoffs.

A combination of road closures, unsafe driving conditions and school delays has caused the North Medford boys, South Medford girls and Grants Pass girls to all push back their first-round games to Thursday.

The Black Tornado will now play Sunset on the road at 7:00 p.m.

The Panthers and Cavers will keep the same start times, 6:00 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. respectively.

The poor weather has also forced an end to the 5A regular season.

Originally scheduled for regular season finales on the road against Churchill on Monday, the Crater boys and girls had rescheduled for Tuesday and then Wednesday, until ultimately running out of time to get the games in.

The boys 5A playoffs will start on Friday, while the girls will open postseason play on Saturday.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 570892

Reported Deaths: 5936
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah94163940
Washington68918461
Marion55435570
Clackamas49836458
Lane44086397
Deschutes37530225
Jackson34484417
Linn20528221
Umatilla19500190
Douglas16386323
Yamhill13914168
Josephine13233291
Polk11966115
Benton1128646
Klamath11286179
Coos8563128
Malheur697096
Columbia599667
Jefferson587971
Lincoln530462
Crook467262
Union415665
Wasco392050
Clatsop369737
Tillamook293554
Hood River286638
Baker274440
Curry260141
Morrow256926
Grant137418
Harney130535
Lake116823
Wallowa99213
Sherman2333
Gilliam2254
Wheeler1722
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 7691930

Reported Deaths: 78616
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles249409728480
San Diego6675684559
Riverside5351265623
San Bernardino5138486267
Orange5098915953
Santa Clara2579941993
Sacramento2477782623
Alameda2149391575
Fresno2010802429
Kern1961251974
Contra Costa1628091091
Ventura1556551256
San Joaquin1467261960
Stanislaus1156521517
San Francisco109859702
Tulare1071131211
San Mateo101729647
Santa Barbara72722589
Monterey70370651
Sonoma70038432
Solano67327391
Placer58374513
Merced57147727
Imperial52057820
San Luis Obispo45057385
Kings43195396
Santa Cruz35593237
Madera33030336
Butte32484350
Yolo32382273
Shasta30590512
Marin30486253
El Dorado24845179
Napa20803111
Sutter18472199
Humboldt15471129
Yuba14050103
Nevada13685112
Tehama12228142
Mendocino11943111
San Benito1115391
Tuolumne997991
Lassen899459
Lake8639118
Amador706473
Unassigned63543
Calaveras600695
Siskiyou580162
Glenn547039
Del Norte436843
Inyo388050
Colusa384021
Mono28264
Plumas244912
Mariposa234519
Trinity116719
Modoc8626
Sierra2760
Alpine1190
Out of CA00
Medford
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 38°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
Crater Lake
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 38°
Grants Pass
Partly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 38°
Klamath Falls
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 22°
Few showers on the westside today, stagnant weather begins tonight
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events