SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Huge Friday sweep of No. 23 College of Idaho for Lady Owls

The No. 6 Oregon Tech softball team (33-6) got a major boost headed towards the post-season on Friday, with two wins over No. 23 College of Idaho. These two wins move the Owls and Yotes into a tie for second place in the Cascade Conference. The battle for that spot will take place on Saturday with two more games.

Posted: Apr 23, 2021 9:23 PM

CALDWELL, Ore--- The No. 6 Oregon Tech softball team (33-6) got a major boost headed towards the post-season on Friday, with two wins over No. 23 College of Idaho. These two wins move the Owls and Yotes into a tie for second place in the Cascade Conference. The battle for that spot will take place on Saturday with two more games.

Game One:

The Owls leaned on ace Sarah Abramson in game one and earned a 5-0 victory. 

Abramson earned her 16th victory of the year after pitching all seven innings of the first game. The ace only allowed two hits on the entire game and registered nine strikeouts. 

In the 7th innings, with Abramson still rolling strong and the Owls holding a 2-0 lead, Krista Ward put the Owls in even better position with a three-run homer. That hit gave the Owls a 5-0 lead which would prove to be the final score.

Game Two:

The No. 23 Yotes came swinging back for the second game, but the Owls would pull away late and earn a 4-2 win. 

The game was 1-1 through the 4th, but College of Idaho's Haley Loffer sent one out off of McKenzie Staub. The Owls found themselves down, 2-1. 

That home run brought Staub's day to an end. That meant that Sarah Abramson would come in to finish game two. 

Abramson locked down the Yotes, again.

Still trailing, 2-1, in the top of the 7th, Krista Ward was the hero, again. She hit a 2-run double that put the Owls back in the lead. 

Kennedy Jantzi followed that with an RBI single. 

Abramson claimed her 2nd win of the day and her 17th on the season because the Owls took the lead with her in the circle. 

Up Next:

The Owls and Yotes will do battle again on Sunday. The first pitch of game three will be thrown at 10:00 a.m. The final game of the series will start shortly after game three. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 41°
Brookings
Mostly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 49°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 41°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 41°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 45°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events