SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Men's basketball returns for the Raiders this weekend with rivalry weekend

The Southern Oregon University men's basketball team gets quite the welcome into the Spring season: a match-up with rival Oregon Tech.

Posted: Mar 30, 2021 8:58 PM

ASHLAND, Ore. — It's been over a year since the Southern Oregon men's basketball team played a game on any court. This time last year, the Raiders were looking to keep their season going at the national tournament, not starting a season.

But the pandemic has made many alterations in our lives, the start of the Cascade Collegiate Conference basketball season is one of them. The Raiders, however, are just glad to be playing basketball again.

"All of our guys have just been in the gym as much as they can, just trying to find even an outside hoop to go shoot at," redshirt senior Josh Washington said Tuesday. "I know these guys have been itching to get out here and play, just been working out and just finding a place to shoot hoops or something."

Since their last game, the Raiders have had about 73 practices. They spent a lot of the time getting back into game shape so they're ready to go when competitions pick back up in a few days. Conditioning has been one of the hardest things to work on since their two and a half month hiatus earlier in the winter. But now, it's time to play.

"Now only about 15 or 18 have been full contact," head coach Brian McDermott told NewsWatch 12 Sports at practice on Tuesday. "But 73 practices. Normally if you go about 17 or 18 they're done with ya man, they want to play. So I think they're ready."

They'll open up with "The Clash in the Cascades," taking on their rival Oregon Tech in a two-game series. The Owls have already played four games this season, which could give them an advantage. SOU, though, is ready and just wants to get back on the hardwood.

"I'm all for that challenge and I'm excited for it," Washington said. "I mean, obviously, we wish there were fans to participate but it's going to be as much as a fun game as it would with or without fans."

The Raiders will travel to OIT and play the Owls on Friday at 4 pm and Saturday at 2 pm. Both games are to be played at Danny Miles Court.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5105427

Reported Deaths: 74781
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153243027225
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 45°
Crater Lake
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 40°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 40°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 41°
Air stagnation ends for the Basin today, big changes coming next week
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events